Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-371
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 38a-371 - (Formerly Sec. 38-327). Mandatory security requirements
(a)
(1) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive.
(2) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle not required to be registered in this state shall maintain security in accordance with this section, in effect continuously throughout the period of its operation, maintenance or use as a motor vehicle within this state with respect to accidents occurring in this state.
(b) The security required by this section, may be provided by a policy of insurance complying with this section issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in this state or, if the vehicle is registered in another state, by a policy of insurance issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in either this state or the state in which the vehicle is registered.
(c) Subject to approval of the Insurance Commissioner the security required by this section, may be provided by self-insurance by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form:
(1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to perform all obligations imposed by this section;
(2) evidence that appropriate provision exists for the prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations provided by this section; and
(3) evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of all obligations imposed by this section substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this section. A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. A municipality may provide the security required under this section by filing with the commissioner a notice that it is a self-insurer.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 14-213b, the owner of any private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state who operates it or permits it to be operated in this state is guilty of a class C misdemeanor if he fails to provide the security required by this section.
(e) An owner of a private passenger motor vehicle with respect to which security is required who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have all of the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, and shall remain subject to all the obligations of the Financial Responsibility Law, sections 14-112 to 14-133, inclusive.
(f) Upon receipt of a signed written request for suspension from the owner of a registered motor vehicle stating that such vehicle will not be operated upon any highway during a period of not less than thirty consecutive days, the insurer of such vehicle shall suspend, to the extent requested by the owner, insurance coverage afforded under the policy providing the security required by sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, for such vehicle until notified by the owner that the coverage should be reinstated. During the period of suspension only, the provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section shall not apply with respect to such vehicle, except that if such vehicle is operated upon any highway by or with the permission of the owner during the period of suspension, the provisions of said subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section, shall thereupon become applicable. As used in this subsection, "highway" has the same meaning as provided in section 14-1. This subsection shall not apply to a motor vehicle for which proof of financial responsibility is required under the provisions of sections 14-112 to 14-133, inclusive.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 9; P.A. 73-174, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-13; 74-338, S. 4, 94; P.A. 75-567, S. 62, 80; P.A. 81-36; P.A. 82-145; P.A. 88-73, S. 2; P.A. 92-60, S. 8; P.A. 93-297, S. 12, 29; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 3; P.A. 17-15, S. 30.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0015, S. 30 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.
Annotations to former section 38-327: Compulsory security requirement of no-fault insurance law applies only to owners of vehicles; criminal prosecution for failure to carry compulsory security cannot be based upon admission made pursuant to Sec. 14-108. 169 Conn. 267. Cited. 186 Conn. 507. Cited. 19 CA 169; 22 Conn.App. 27; judgment reversed, see 217 Conn. 631. Fault under section does not deprive the uninsured motorist of the benefits of Sec. 38-323; section gives the uninsured motorist the benefit of Sec. 38-323; Subsec. (e) and Sec. 38-323 are construed together. 31 Conn.Supp. 229. Cited. 36 CS 561; 37 CS 117; Id., 672; 38 Conn.Supp. 318. Annotations to present section: Cited. 217 Conn. 631; 219 Conn. 391; 222 Conn. 744. Self-insurance provision discussed. 248 Conn. 195. Legislature's requirement that vehicle owners maintain liability coverage does not require that such owner coverage be primary if other coverage that satisfies the statutory minimum standards is available. 282 C. 535. Cited. 25 Conn.App. 492; judgment reversed, see 222 Conn. 744; 27 CA 346; 30 CA 742. Self-insured municipal employer not required to create a writing to give notice of its intention to reduce the amount of its uninsured motorist coverage by the amount of workers' compensation benefits paid to plaintiff employee because the self-insured municipality functions as both insurer and insured. 82 Conn.App. 752; judgment reversed, see 273 Conn. 519.