Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36a-699b - Dispute by consumer re completeness or accuracy of information(a) If the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in any credit file of a credit rating agency is disputed by the consumer, the consumer may notify, in writing, the credit rating agency of the disputed information. The credit rating agency shall, no later than after a written dispute has been submitted by the consumer to the credit rating agency, provide the credit rating agency's toll-free telephone number to the consumer for use in resolving the dispute. The credit rating agency shall reinvestigate the disputed information without fee to the consumer. Within five business days of receipt of the notice from the consumer, the credit rating agency shall provide notice of the dispute to all persons who provided any item of the information in dispute. Within thirty business days of receipt of the notice of dispute from the consumer, the credit rating agency shall complete its reinvestigation and provide notice to the consumer of the results of the reinvestigation provided the time period for completing the reinvestigation may be extended for a period not exceeding fifteen business days if the credit rating agency receives additional information from the consumer which the credit rating agency determines is necessary to the accuracy of the reinvestigation and provides written notice to the consumer of such extension. The notice of the results of the reinvestigation shall contain a statement that the reinvestigation is completed, a copy of the credit file indicating the results of the reinvestigation, a notice of the consumer's right to file a statement with the credit rating agency disputing the accuracy or completeness of the information, a notice that the consumer may request, in writing or by a toll-free telephone call at the consumer's option, that the credit rating agency disclose the company name, address and telephone number of each information source contacted during the reinvestigation and a notice of the consumer's right to request a revised credit report be sent to any recipient of information in the consumer's file who requested such information within twelve months preceding the consumer's filing of the notice of disputed information. If the credit rating agency fails to complete the reinvestigation and provide notice of the results of the reinvestigation (1) within thirty business days of receipt of the notice of dispute, or (2) if an extension was noticed, within forty-five business days of such receipt, such information shall be deleted.(b) If the credit rating agency determines, upon reinvestigation, that an item of information is inaccurate or cannot be verified, the credit rating agency shall promptly delete that item. At the request of the consumer, the credit rating agency shall promptly notify, without charge, those recipients specifically designated by the consumer who received a credit report within twelve months of completion of the reinvestigation that such information was deleted. Such information may be reinserted only upon verification of the completeness and accuracy of the information by the furnisher of the information. The credit rating agency shall notify the consumer within five business days of reinsertion of such information.(c) If the credit rating agency determines, upon reinvestigation, that an item of information is accurate and complete or that the consumer has not provided sufficient information, the credit rating agency may retain such information.(d) If the credit rating agency determines, upon reinvestigation, that an item of information is inaccurate or incomplete, but can be modified so as to make such information accurate and complete, the credit rating agency shall promptly modify such information.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-699b