Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-48
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 30-48 - Limitations of permits; exceptions. Loans. Period of credit. Resolution of credit disputes. Relationship of permittee to backer
* * *
(2) a holder or backer of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22 , a cafe permit issued under subsection (a) of section 30-22a or a cafe permit for wine, beer and cider issued under section 2 of this act may be a holder or backer of any other or all of such classes;
(3) a holder or backer of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22 may be a holder or backer of a cafe permit issued under subsection (f) of section 30-22a;
(4) a backer of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22 may be a backer of a coliseum permit issued under section 30-33a when such restaurant is within a coliseum;
(5) a backer of a hotel permit issued under section 30-21 may be a backer of a coliseum permit issued under section 30-33a;
(6) a backer of a grocery store beer permit issued under subsection (c) of section 30-20 may be (A) a backer of a package store permit issued under subsection (b) of section 30-20 if such was the case on or before May 1, 1996, and (B) a backer of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22, provided the restaurant permit premises do not abut or share the same space as the grocery store beer permit premises;
(7) a backer of a cafe permit issued under subsection (j) of section 30-22a, may be a backer of a nonprofit theater permit issued under section 30-35a;
(8) a backer of a nonprofit theater permit issued under section 30-35a may be a holder or backer of a hotel permit issued under section 30-21 or a coliseum permit issued under section 30-33a;
(9) a backer of a concession permit issued under section 30-33 may be a backer of a coliseum permit issued under section 30-33a;
(10) a holder of an out-of-state winery shipper's permit for wine issued under section 30-18a may be a holder of an in-state transporter's permit issued under section 30-19f;
(11) a holder of an out-of-state shipper's permit for alcoholic liquor issued under section 30-18 or an out-of-state winery shipper's permit for wine issued under section 30-18a may be a holder of an in-state transporter's permit issued under section 30-19f;
(12) a holder of a manufacturer permit for a farm winery issued under subsection (c) of section 30-16 or a manufacturer permit for wine, cider and mead issued under subsection (d) of section 30-16 may be a holder of an in-state transporter's permit issued under section 30-19f, an off-site farm winery sales and tasting permit issued under section 30-16a or any combination of such permits;
(13) the holder of a manufacturer permit for spirits, beer, a farm winery or wine, cider and mead, issued under subsection (a), (b), (c) or (d), respectively, of section 30-16 may be a holder of a Connecticut craft cafe permit issued under section 30-22d, a restaurant permit or a restaurant permit for wine and beer issued under section 30-22 or a farmers' market sales permit issued under section 30-37o;
(14) the holder of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22, a cafe permit issued under section 30-22a, a cafe permit for wine, beer and cider issued under section 2 of this act or an in-state transporter's permit issued under section 30-19f may be the holder of a seasonal outdoor open-air permit issued under section 30-22e or an outdoor open-air permit issued under section 30-22f;
(15) the holder of a festival permit issued under section 30-37t may be the holder or backer of one or more of such other classes;
(16) the holder of an out-of-state shipper's permit for alcoholic liquor other than beer issued under section 30-18, an out-of-state winery shipper's permit for wine issued under section 30-18a or an out-of-state shipper's permit for beer issued under section 30-19 may be the holder of an out-of-state retailer shipper's permit for wine issued under section 30-18a; and
(17) the holder of a restaurant permit issued under section 30-22 may be a holder of a Connecticut craft cafe permit issued under section 30-22d, provided the permit premises are located at two different addresses. Any person may be a permittee of more than one permit. No holder of a manufacturer permit for beer issued under subsection (b) of section 30-16 and no spouse or child of such holder may be a holder or backer of more than three restaurant permits issued under section 30-22 , cafe permits issued under section 30-22a or cafe permits for wine, beer and cider issued under section 2 of this act.
(b) No permittee or backer thereof and no employee or agent of such permittee or backer shall borrow money or receive credit in any form for a period in excess of thirty days, directly or indirectly, from any manufacturer permittee, or backer thereof, or from any wholesaler permittee, or backer thereof, of alcoholic liquor or from any member of the family of such manufacturer permittee or backer thereof or from any stockholder in a corporation manufacturing or wholesaling such liquor, and no manufacturer permittee or backer thereof or wholesaler permittee or backer thereof or member of the family of either of such permittees or of any such backer, and no stockholder of a corporation manufacturing or wholesaling such liquor shall lend money or otherwise extend credit, directly or indirectly, to any such permittee or backer thereof or to the employee or agent of any such permittee or backer. A wholesaler permittee or backer, or a manufacturer permittee or backer, that has not received payment in full from a retailer permittee or backer within thirty days after the date such credit was extended to such retailer or backer or to an employee or agent of any such retailer or backer, shall give a written notice of obligation to such retailer within the five days following the expiration of the thirty-day period of credit. The notice of obligation shall state: The amount due; the date credit was extended; the date the thirty-day period ended; and that the retailer
* * *