Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-111
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-111 - Suspension or revocation of registration, license or right to operate
(a)Authority of commissioner. No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the commissioner from suspending or revoking any registration or any operator's license issued under the provisions of any statute relating to motor vehicles, or from suspending the right of any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state, or from suspending or revoking the right of any nonresident to operate, or the right to any operation of, any motor vehicle within this state, for any cause that he deems sufficient, with or without a hearing. Whenever any certificate of registration is suspended or revoked, all evidence of the same shall be delivered forthwith to the commissioner or to any person authorized by the commissioner to receive the same, and the commissioner or any person authorized by the commissioner may seize such certificate of registration and all evidence of the same. Except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner may cancel any such suspension or revocation and may return such certificate of registration or restore the operator's license either with or without an additional fee, provided no certificate of registration or operator's license which has been suspended for any definite term, except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall be returned or restored until the term of suspension has been completed. Any appeal taken from the action of the commissioner shall not act as a stay of suspension or revocation except with his consent. No service of process shall be necessary in connection with any of the prescribed activities of the commissioner, but a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that the certificate of registration or operator's license is revoked or under suspension.
(b)Suspension of operator's license or privilege.
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection, whenever the holder of any motor vehicle operator's license has been convicted or has forfeited any bond taken or has received a suspended judgment or sentence for any of the following violations, the commissioner shall, without hearing, suspend such person's operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state as follows: For a first violation of subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-224 or section 14-110, 14-215 or 53a-119b, for a period of not less than one year and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than two years; for a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-222 or subsection (c) of section 14-224, for a period of not less than thirty days or more than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than ninety days; for a violation of subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of section 14-224, for a period of not less than ninety days and for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than one year; for a first violation of subsection (b), (d) or (e) of section 14-147, for a period of not less than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than five years; for a first violation of subsection (c) of section 14-147, for a period of not less than thirty days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than one year.
* * *