Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-425
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-425 - Overpayments and refunds
(1)Claim limitation period.No refund shall be allowed unless a claim therefor is filed with the commissioner within three years from the last day of the month succeeding the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to assessments or reassessments made under sections 12-415 and 12-416, , within six months after the assessments or reassessments become final. No credit shall be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the commissioner within such period, or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415.
(2)Conditions; sales tax reimbursement. No credit or refund of any amount paid pursuant to section 12-411 shall be allowed on the ground that the storage, acceptance, consumption or other use of the services or property is exempted under subdivision (1) of section 12-413, unless in addition to the overpayment for which the claim is filed the claimant also has reimbursed the claimant's vendor for the amount of the sales tax imposed upon the claimant's vendor with respect to the sale of the property and paid by the vendor to the state.
(3)Form and content of claim. Every claim shall be in writing and shall state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded.
(4)Effect of failure to file claim. Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment.
(5)Determination of validity. Notice of action.
(A) The commissioner, upon receipt of such claim for refund, shall determine whether such claim is valid and, if so, shall notify the State Comptroller of the amount of such refund and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment of such refund. If the commissioner determines that such claim is not valid, either in whole or in part, he shall mail notice of the proposed disallowance to the claimant in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment. Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed disallowance shall constitute a final disallowance except only for such amounts as to which the claimant has filed, as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, a written protest with the commissioner.
(B) On or before the sixtieth day after the mailing of the proposed disallowance, the claimant may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed disallowance in which the claimant sets forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the proposed disallowance and, if the claimant has so requested, may grant or deny the claimant or the claimant's authorized representatives an oral hearing.
(C) The commissioner shall mail notice of his determination to the claimant, which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant.
(D) The action of the commissioner on the claimant's protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the claimant unless within such period the claimant seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination pursuant to section 12-422.
(1949 Rev., S. 2109; 1951, S. 1174d; P.A. 75-213, S. 38, 53; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 75-1, S. 9, 12; P.A. 85-316, S. 6, 7; P.A. 87-56; P.A. 90-28, S. 3; P.A. 95-4 , S. 4 , 8 ; P.A. 97-243 , S. 56 , 67 ; P.A. 99-48 , S. 9 , 10 ; P.A. 02-103 , S. 24 .)
Amended by P.A. 22-0117, S. 29 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 5/27/2022.
Cited. 183 Conn. 566 ; 210 Conn. 401 ; 221 Conn. 751 . Cited. 12 Conn.App. 417 . Cited. 31 Conn.Supp. 373 . Section outlines a comprehensive remedial process for tax miscollection, and application of CUTPA to tax miscollection is inappropriate. 51 CS 622 .