Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-201
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-201 - Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Commissioner of Revenue Services" or "commissioner" means the Commissioner of Revenue Services;
(2) "Insurance Commissioner" means the state Insurance Commissioner;
(3) "Taxpayer" means any insurance company subject to taxation under this chapter;
(4) "Insurance company" means any corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society, including a receiver, trustee or other fiduciary of any insurance company when the context reasonably permits;
(5) "Domestic insurance company" means any insurance company chartered by or organized or constituted within or under the laws of this state;
(6) "Local domestic insurance company" means any domestic insurance company more than fifty per cent of the total gross direct premiums of which are received during the calendar year next preceding for insurance on property or risks located or resident in this state;
(7) "Gross direct premiums" means all receipts of premiums from policyholders and applicants for policies, whether received in the form of money or other valuable consideration, but excluding annuity premiums and considerations and premiums received for reinsurances assumed from other insurance companies;
(8) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums less the following items:
(A) Returned premiums, including cancellations, and
(B) dividends paid to policyholders on direct business, not including any dividends paid on account of the ownership of stock;
(9) "Direct subscriber charges" means all charges made by a health care center, as defined in section 38a-175, to subscribers, as defined in section 38a-175, by whomever paid;
(10) "Net direct subscriber charges" means direct subscriber charges less returned charges, including cancellations;
(11) "Received" means "received" or "accrued", construed according to the method of accounting customarily employed by the taxpayers;
(12) "Domestic insurance holding company" means any company engaged principally in the business of holding the stocks of domestic insurance companies, whether or not such holding company is chartered in this state;
(13) "Life insurance department" or "life insurance company" means any department or company engaged in writing policies or annuities the premiums on which are charged wholly or chiefly on the basis of tables purporting to represent the mortality of insured lives or of annuitants;
(14) "State" means any state, territory or district of the United States; and
(15) "Ocean marine insurance" means all insurance written within this state upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or upon goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water from point of origin to final destination, in respect to any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit or transportation, and while being prepared for and awaiting shipment, and during any delays, storage, transshipment or reshipment incident thereto, including war risks and marine builder's risks.
(1949 Rev., S. 1883; P.A. 73-350, S. 1, 27; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 163, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 15, 348; P.A. 90-134, S. 14, 28; P.A. 95-79, S. 26, 189; P.A. 97-243, S. 7, 67; P.A. 15-247, S. 26.)
Amended by P.A. 15-0247, S. 26 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 7/10/2015.