Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-15 - Limitations on inspection or disclosure of tax returns or return information. Exceptions. Penalty
* * *
(e) The commissioner may refuse to open to inspection or disclose to any person any returns or return information made available to the commissioner by any tax officer of another state, a Canadian province or political subdivision of such other state or province or of the District of Columbia or by any officer of the United States Treasury Department or the United States Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with a written agreement between this state and such other state, province, political subdivision, the District of Columbia or department, respectively, which agreement provides that the disclosure of such returns or return information by the commissioner is prohibited. In addition, he may refuse to open to inspection or disclosure to any state or United States agency or office described in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, returns or return information unless such agency or office shall have:
(1) Established and maintained, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, a permanent system of standardized records with respect to any request, the reason for such request, and the date of such request made by or of it and any disclosure or inspection of returns or return information made by or to it;
(2) Established and maintained, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, a secure area or place in which such returns or return information shall be stored;
(3) Restricted, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, access to the returns or return information only to persons whose duties or responsibilities require access and to whom disclosure may be made under this section or by whom inspection may be made under this section;
(4) Provided such other safeguards which the commissioner prescribes as necessary or appropriate to protect the confidentiality of the returns or return information;
(5) Furnished a report to the commissioner, at such time and containing such information as the commissioner may prescribe, which describes the procedures established and utilized by such agency or office for ensuring the confidentiality of returns and return information required by this subsection; and
(6) Upon completion of use of such returns or return information, returned to the commissioner such returns or return information, along with any copies made therefrom, or makes such returns or return information undisclosable in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe and furnishes a written report to the commissioner identifying the returns or return information that were made undisclosable.
(f) Returns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to:
(1) Officers and employees of the Department of Revenue Services whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure for tax administration purposes;
(2) officers or employees of an agency or office in accordance with subdivision (1) or (13) of subsection (b) of this section whose official duties require such inspection; and
(3) officers or employees of any person in accordance with subdivision (12) of subsection (b) of this section, whose duties require such inspection or disclosure.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(h) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Return" means any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, claim for refund, license application, permit application, registration application or other application required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this or any other title which is filed with the commissioner by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.
(2) "Return information" means a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of the taxpayer's income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax collected or withheld, tax underreportings, tax overreportings, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subjected to other investigation or processing, or any other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense. "Return information" does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards or the disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant, whether or not a civil or criminal tax investigation has been undertaken or completed.
(3) "Disclosure" means the making known to any person, in any manner whatever, a return or return information.
(4) "Inspection" means any examination of a return or return information.
(5) "Tax administration" means the administration, management, conduct, direction and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws of this state, and the development and formulation of tax policy relating to existing or proposed tax laws of this state, and includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication and statistical gathering functions under such laws.
(1949 Rev., S. 1693; 1969, P.A. 538, S. 1; P.A. 77-382, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-67, S. 1; P.A. 83-433, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-479, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-211, S. 20; P.A. 90-93; P.A. 91-102 , S. 1 , 2 ; P.A. 95-23 ; P.A. 97-165 , S. 6 , 16 ; 97-193 , S. 4 , 5 ; 97-200 , S. 1 ; 97-243 , S. 4 , 67 ; P.A. 98-244 , S. 1 , 35 ; P.A. 99-121 , S. 1 , 28 ; P.A. 00-174 , S. 51 , 83 ; 00-196 , S. 2 ; P.A. 01-2 , S. 2 , 4 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6 , S. 23 , 85 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 238; P.A. 04-218 , S. 12 ; P.A. 05-235 , S. 12 ; 05-251 , S. 65 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 , S. 5 , 36 ; P.A. 06-159 , S. 4 ; P.A. 13-150 , S. 2 ; P.A. 17-147 , S. 20 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0151,S. 91 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2024.
Amended by P.A. 24-0114,S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 6/4/2024.
Amended by P.A. 23-0204,S. 301 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2024.
* * *