Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-236c
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-236c - Teachers may request behavior intervention meeting with the crisis intervention team
(a) A school principal or other school administrator shall notify a parent or guardian of a student whose behavior has caused a serious disruption to the instruction of other students, caused self-harm or caused physical harm to a teacher, another student or other school employee not later than twenty-four hours after such behavior occurs. Such notice shall include, but not be limited to, informing such parent or guardian that the teacher of record in the classroom in which such behavior occurred may request a behavior intervention meeting, as described in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) For the school year commencing July 1, 2022, and each school year thereafter, any teacher of record in a classroom may request a behavior intervention meeting with the crisis intervention team for the school, as described in section 10-236b, for any student whose behavior has caused a serious disruption to the instruction of other students, or caused self-harm or physical harm to such teacher or another student or staff member in such teacher's classroom. The crisis intervention team shall, upon the request of such teacher and notifying such student's parent or guardian, convene a behavior intervention meeting regarding such student. The participants of such behavior intervention meeting shall identify resources and supports to address such student's social, emotional and instructional needs. Not later than seven days after the behavior intervention meeting, the crisis intervention team shall submit to the parent or guardian of such student, in the dominant language of such parent or guardian, a written summary of such meeting, including, but not limited to, the resources and supports identified.
Amended by P.A. 24-0093,S. 11 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2024.
Added by P.A. 22-0047, S. 19 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2022.