Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 167 § 2
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 167:2 - Examination of banks
(a)
(1) The commissioner, either personally or by his examiners or such other assistants that he designates, shall, at least once in each calendar year, or at least once in an 18-month period in the case of a bank which is well capitalized as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1831(o) a
* * *
(1) The commissioner shall preserve a full record of an examination of a bank, including a statement of its condition. All records of investigations and reports of examinations by the commissioner, including workpapers, information derived from the reports or responses to the reports and any copies of the records in the possession of a bank under the supervision of the commissioner, shall be confidential and privileged communications, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be a public record under clause Twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4. For the purposes of this paragraph, records of investigations and reports of examinations shall include records of investigation and reports of examinations conducted by a financial regulatory agency of the federal government or of a state or a foreign government which are considered confidential by the agency or foreign government and which are in possession of the commissioner. In a proceeding before a court, the court may issue a protective order to seal the record protecting the confidentiality of these records, other than a record on file with the court or filed in connection with the court proceeding, and the court may exclude the public from any portion of the proceeding at which the record may be disclosed.
(2) Copies of reports of these examinations shall be furnished to the bank for its use only and shall not be exhibited to any other person, organization or agency without the prior written approval of the commissioner. The commissioner may, in his discretion, furnish to the Chief National Bank Examiner, the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Depositors Insurance Fund, the Cooperative Central Bank, the Massachusetts Credit Union Share Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, the federal Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection or any successors to these entities, any other bank regulatory or law enforcement agency, or the banking departments of other states or foreign countries, any information, reports and statements relating to the institutions under his supervision that he considers appropriate.
(c)
(1) An annual charge shall be paid by each bank under the supervision of the commissioner which shall be based on the total amount of assets held by each bank as stated on the most recent report to the commissioner filed before December 31 of the preceding year. The charge assessed to all such banks shall be determined based on a calculation of the amount that would be sufficient to pay for the operations of the division of banks in the amount set forth in the divisions appropriation for the fiscal year, and each bank shall pay the charge within 30 days after receiving notice from the commissioner of the charge assessed. The notice shall be issued annually by the commissioner on January 31. The charge shall be determined annually by the secretary of administration and finance under section 3B of chapter 7, with the assistance of the commissioner, and may contain such classifications and differentiations based upon the financial condition of such banks as he considers appropriate. Classifications of individual institutions shall be exempt from section 10 of chapter
* * *