Fla. Stat. § 493.6120
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 493.6120 - Violations; penalty
(1)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a person who engages in any activity for which this chapter requires a license and who does not hold the required license commits:
1. For a first violation, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. For a second or subsequent violation, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, and the department may seek the imposition of a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the person engages in unlicensed activity within 90 days after the date of the expiration of his or her license.
(2)
(a) A person who, while impersonating a security officer, private investigator, recovery agent, or other person required to have a license under this chapter, knowingly and intentionally forces another person to assist the impersonator in an activity within the scope of duty of a professional licensed under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) A person who violates paragraph (a) during the course of committing a felony commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c) A person who violates paragraph (a) during the course of committing a felony resulting in death or serious bodily injury to another human being commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who violates any provision of this chapter except subsection (7) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. The department may also seek the imposition of a civil penalty in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971 upon a withhold of adjudication of guilt or an adjudication of guilt in a criminal case.
(4) A person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter is not eligible for licensure for a period of 5 years.
(5) A person who violates or disregards a cease and desist order issued by the department commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, the department may seek the imposition of a civil penalty in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971.
(6) A person who was an owner, officer, partner, or manager of a licensed agency or a Class "DS" or "RS" school or training facility at the time of any activity that is the basis for revocation of the agency or branch office license or the school or training facility license and who knew or should have known of the activity shall have his or her personal licenses or approval suspended for 3 years and may not have any financial interest in or be employed in any capacity by a licensed agency or a school or training facility during the period of suspension.
(7) A person may not knowingly possess, issue, cause to be issued, sell, submit, or offer a fraudulent training certificate, proficiency form, or other official document that declares an applicant to have successfully completed any course of training required for licensure under this chapter when that person either knew or reasonably should have known that the certificate, form, or document was fraudulent. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
ss. 2, 11, ch. 90-364; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s.6, ch. 93-49; s.536, ch. 97-103; s.17, ch. 2012-67; s.1, ch. 2013-221; s.6, ch. 2013-251; s.30, ch. 2014-150.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 150, s 30, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 251, s 6, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 221, s 1, eff. 7/1/2013.