Fla. Stat. § 448.25
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 448.25 - Remedies; damages; costs
(1)
(a) Any worker aggrieved by a violation of s. 448.24 has the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the labor pool responsible for such violation.
(b) Before bringing a civil action pursuant to this section, an aggrieved worker must give the labor pool a reasonable opportunity to cure the alleged violation. The aggrieved worker must serve the labor pool in accordance with s. 48.081 with written notice of the alleged violation. Such notice must include a statement that failure by the labor pool to cure the alleged violation within 60 days after receipt of the notice may result in a civil action being filed against it in a court of competent jurisdiction. A labor pool may cure a violation relating to its labor hall facilities by modifying the alleged violation to comply with s. 448.24(5).
(c) In any action commenced pursuant to this section, the aggrieved worker is entitled to recover actual and consequential damages, or $1,000, whichever is greater, for each violation of s. 448.24, and costs.
(2) A civil action brought under s. 448.24 must be filed within 1 year after the date the aggrieved worker serves written notice of the alleged violation on the labor pool.
(3) The remedies provided by this part for a violation of s. 448.24 are exclusive and preclude the aggrieved worker from pursuing any other remedy at law or equity which the worker may have.
s.1, ch. 95-332; s.2, ch. 2023-138.
Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 138,s 2, eff. 7/1/2023.