Fla. Stat. § 397.681
Current through Chapter 299 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 397.681 - Involuntary petitions; general provisions; court jurisdiction and right to counsel
(1) JURISDICTION.-The courts have jurisdiction of involuntary treatment petitions for substance abuse impaired persons, and such petitions must be filed with the clerk of the court in the county where the person is located. The clerk of the court may not charge a fee for the filing of a petition under this section. The chief judge may appoint a general or special magistrate to preside over all or part of the proceedings. The alleged impaired person is named as the respondent.
(2) RIGHT TO COUNSEL.-A respondent has the right to counsel at every stage of a judicial proceeding relating to a petition for his or her involuntary treatment for substance abuse impairment; however, the respondent may waive that right if the respondent is present and the court finds that such waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. A respondent who desires counsel and is unable to afford private counsel has the right to court-appointed counsel and to the benefits of s. 57.081. If the court believes that the respondent needs or desires the assistance of counsel, the court shall appoint such counsel for the respondent without regard to the respondent's wishes. If the respondent is a minor not otherwise represented in the proceeding, the court shall immediately appoint a guardian ad litem to act on the minor's behalf.
s.6, ch. 93-39; s.745, ch. 95-148; s.79, ch. 2004-11; s.30, ch. 2016-241.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 245,s 28, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 241, s 30, eff. 7/1/2016.