Fla. Stat. § 720.30851
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 720.30851 - Estoppel certificates
Within 10 business days after receiving a written or electronic request for an estoppel certificate from a parcel owner or the parcel owner's designee, or a parcel mortgagee or the parcel mortgagee's designee, the association shall issue the estoppel certificate. Each association shall designate on its website a person or entity with a street or e-mail address for receipt of a request for an estoppel certificate issued pursuant to this section. The estoppel certificate must be provided by hand delivery, regular mail, or e-mail to the requestor on the date of issuance of the estoppel certificate.
(1) An estoppel certificate may be completed by any board member, authorized agent, or authorized representative of the association, including any authorized agent, authorized representative, or employee of a management company authorized to complete this form on behalf of the board or association. The estoppel certificate must contain all of the following information and must be substantially in the following form:
(a) Date of issuance:
(b) Name(s) of the parcel owner(s) as reflected in the books and records of the association:
(c) Parcel designation and address:
(d) Parking or garage space number, as reflected in the books and records of the association:
(e) Attorney's name and contact information if the account is delinquent and has been turned over to an attorney for collection. No fee may be charged for this information.
(f) Fee for the preparation and delivery of the estoppel certificate:
(g) Name of the requestor:
(h) Assessment information and other information:
ASSESSMENT INFORMATION:
1. The regular periodic assessment levied against the parcel is $ per (insert frequency of payment) .
2. The regular periodic assessment is paid through (insert date paid through) .
3. The next installment of the regular periodic assessment is due (insert due date) in the amount of $.
4. An itemized list of all assessments, special assessments, and other moneys owed on the date of issuance to the association by the parcel owner for a specific parcel is provided.
* * *
(4) If an association receives a request for an estoppel certificate from a parcel owner or the parcel owner's designee, or a parcel mortgagee or the parcel mortgagee's designee, and fails to deliver the estoppel certificate within 10 business days, a fee may not be charged for the preparation and delivery of that estoppel certificate.
(5) A summary proceeding pursuant to s. 51.011 may be brought to compel compliance with this section, and the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees.
(6) An association or its authorized agent may charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate, which may not exceed $250, if, on the date the certificate is issued, no delinquent amounts are owed to the association for the applicable parcel. If an estoppel certificate is requested on an expedited basis and delivered within 3 business days after the request, the association may charge an additional fee of $100. If a delinquent amount is owed to the association for the applicable parcel, an additional fee for the estoppel certificate may not exceed $150.
(7) If estoppel certificates for multiple parcels owned by the same owner are simultaneously requested from the same association and there are no past due monetary obligations owed to the association, the statement of moneys due for those parcels may be delivered in one or more estoppel certificates, and, even though the fee for each parcel shall be computed as set forth in subsection (6), the total fee that the association may charge for the preparation and delivery of the estoppel certificates may not exceed, in the aggregate:
(a) For 25 or fewer parcels, $750.
(b) For 26 to 50 parcels, $1,000.
(c) For 51 to 100 parcels, $1,500.
(d) For more than 100 parcels, $2,500.
(8) The authority to charge a fee for the preparation and delivery of the estoppel certificate must be established by a written resolution adopted by the board or provided by a written management, bookkeeping, or maintenance contract and is payable upon the preparation of the certificate. If the certificate is requested in conjunction with the sale or mortgage of a parcel but the closing does not occur and no later than 30 days after the closing date for which the certificate was sought the preparer receives a written request, accompanied by reasonable documentation, that the sale did not occur from a payor that is not the parcel owner, the fee shall be refunded to that payor within 30 days after receipt of the request. The refund is the obligation of the parcel owner, and the association may collect it from that owner in the same manner as an assessment as provided in this section. The right to reimbursement may not be waived or modified by any contract or agreement. The prevailing party in any action brought to enforce a right of reimbursement shall be awarded damages and all applicable attorney fees and costs.
* * *