D.C. Code § 50-301.29a
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-301.29a - General requirements for private vehicles-for-hire
A private vehicle-for-hire company shall:
* * *
(E) Tires, wheels, and rims;
(F) Mirrors;
(G) Horn;
(H) Windshield and other glass, including wipers and windshield defroster;
(I) Exhaust system;
(J) Hood and area under the hood, including engine fluid levels and belts;
(K) Interior of vehicle, including operator's seat, seat belts, and air bags;
(L) Doors;
(M) Fuel system; and
(N) Floor pan.
(5) Verify the safety inspection status of a vehicle as described in paragraph (4) of this section on an annual basis after the initial verification is conducted;
(6) Perform the background checks required by § 50-301.29 b(b) on each applicant before private vehicle-for-hire service is provided and update those checks every 3 years thereafter;
(7) Establish a trade dress as required by § 50-301.29 d;
(8) Transmit the required amount pursuant to § 50-301.31(b)(11);
(9)
(A) Establish a policy of zero tolerance for the use of alcohol or illegal drugs or being impaired by the use of alcohol or drugs while a private vehicle-for-hire operator is logged into a private vehicle-for-hire company's digital dispatch;
(B) Immediately suspend, for the duration of the investigation conducted pursuant to subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, a private vehicle-for-hire operator upon receiving a written complaint from a passenger submitted through regular mail or electronic means containing a reasonable allegation that the operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(C) Conduct an investigation when a passenger alleges that a private vehicle-for-hire operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by paragraph (A) of this subparagraph;
(10)
(A) Establish a policy of zero tolerance for discrimination or discriminatory conduct on the basis of a protected characteristic under § 2-1402.31 while a private vehicle-for-hire operator is logged into a private vehicle-for-hire company's digital dispatch. Discriminatory conduct may include:
(i) Refusal of service on the basis of a protected characteristic, including refusal of service to an individual with a service animal unless the operator has a documented serious medical allergy to animals on file with the private vehicle-for-hire company;
(ii) Using derogatory or harassing language on the basis of a protected characteristic;
(iii) Refusal of service based on the pickup or drop-off location of the passenger; or
(iv) Rating a passenger on the basis of a protected characteristic;
(B) It shall not constitute discrimination under this paragraph for a private vehicle-for-hire operator to refuse to provide service to an individual with disabilities due to violent, seriously disruptive, or illegal conduct by the individual. A private vehicle-for-hire operator shall not, however, refuse to provide service to an individual with a disability solely because the individual's disability results in appearance or involuntary behavior that may offend, annoy, or inconvenience the operator or another person;
(C) Immediately suspend, for the duration of the investigation conducted pursuant to subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, a private vehicle-for-hire operator upon receiving a written complaint from a passenger submitted through regular mail or electronic means containing a reasonable allegation that the operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
* * *