D.C. Code § 50-301.29a
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-301.29a - General requirements for private vehicles-for-hire
A private vehicle-for-hire company shall:
* * *
(B) Immediately suspend, for the duration of the investigation conducted pursuant to subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, a private vehicle-for-hire operator upon receiving a written complaint from a passenger submitted through regular mail or electronic means containing a reasonable allegation that the operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(C) Conduct an investigation when a passenger alleges that a private vehicle-for-hire operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by paragraph (A) of this subparagraph;
(10)
(A) Establish a policy of zero tolerance for discrimination or discriminatory conduct on the basis of a protected characteristic under § 2-1402.31 while a private vehicle-for-hire operator is logged into a private vehicle-for-hire company's digital dispatch. Discriminatory conduct may include:
(i) Refusal of service on the basis of a protected characteristic, including refusal of service to an individual with a service animal unless the operator has a documented serious medical allergy to animals on file with the private vehicle-for-hire company;
(ii) Using derogatory or harassing language on the basis of a protected characteristic;
(iii) Refusal of service based on the pickup or drop-off location of the passenger; or
(iv) Rating a passenger on the basis of a protected characteristic;
(B) It shall not constitute discrimination under this paragraph for a private vehicle-for-hire operator to refuse to provide service to an individual with disabilities due to violent, seriously disruptive, or illegal conduct by the individual. A private vehicle-for-hire operator shall not, however, refuse to provide service to an individual with a disability solely because the individual's disability results in appearance or involuntary behavior that may offend, annoy, or inconvenience the operator or another person;
(C) Immediately suspend, for the duration of the investigation conducted pursuant to subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, a private vehicle-for-hire operator upon receiving a written complaint from a passenger submitted through regular mail or electronic means containing a reasonable allegation that the operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(D) Conduct an investigation when a passenger makes a reasonable allegation that an operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(11) Maintain records relevant to the requirements of this section for the purposes of enforcement; and
(12) Submit to the DFHV for the purposes of registration:
(A) Proof that the private vehicle-for-hire company is licensed to do business in the District;
(B) Proof that the private vehicle-for-hire company maintains a registered agent in the District;
(C) Proof that the private vehicle-for-hire company maintains a website that includes the information required by paragraph (3) of this section;
(D) Proof that the private vehicle-for-hire company has established a trade dress required by § 50-301.29 d, including an illustration or photograph of the trade dress;
(E) A written description of how the private vehicle-for-hire company's digital dispatch operates;
(F) Proof that the private vehicle-for-hire company has secured the insurance policies required by § 50-301.29 c; and
(G) The certification required by § 50-301.29 g; provided, that the DFHV shall not impose a registration, licensure, certification, or other similar requirement for a private vehicle-for-hire company to operate in the District that exceeds the requirements set forth in this subchapter.
(13)
(A) Submit to the DFHV and the District Department of Transportation ("DDOT") the following information in a format approved by the Mayor, for the period July 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 no later than February 15, 2019, and for each calendar quarter thereafter no later than 30 days after the end of that calendar quarter:
(i) The total number of private vehicle-for-hire operators that utilized the digital dispatch services of the private vehicle-for-hire company in the District;
(ii) A log of anonymized data relating to prearranged rides provided by private vehicle-for-hire operators that utilized the digital dispatch services of a private vehicle-for-hire company in the District that shall include the following categories of information:
(I) For each trip originating and terminating inside of the District:
(AA) The latitude and longitude for the points at which each ride originated and terminated, calculated to three decimal degrees;
(BB) The date and time of request, pick-up and drop-off; and
(CC) Whether a private or shared service was requested, and if a shared service was requested, whether the requesting rider was successfully matched with another rider;
(II) For each trip originating outside of the District and terminating inside of the District:
(AA) The latitude and longitude of the origination point, calculated to two decimal degrees, and the latitude and longitude of the destination point, calculated to three decimal degrees;
(BB) The date and time of request, pick-up and drop-off; and
(CC) Whether private or shared service was requested and, if a shared service was requested, whether the requesting rider was successfully matched with another rider; and
(III) For each trip originating inside of the District and terminating outside of the District:
(AA) The latitude and longitude of the origination point, calculated to three decimal degrees, and the latitude and longitude of the destination point, calculated to two decimal degrees;
(BB) The date and time of request, pick-up and drop-off; and
(CC) Whether private or shared service was requested and, if a shared service was requested, whether the requesting rider was successfully matched with another rider;
* * *