D.C. Code § 47-824
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 47-824 - Assessments - Notice to taxpayer; contents
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, beginning as soon as possible after January 1, but no later than March 1, each owner of real property shall be notified of the assessment of his or her property for the next real property tax year. The notice, or the statement accompanying the notice, shall include:
(1) The address, lot, square, use, and class of the real property;
(2) The assessed value of the land and improvements (shown separately and in total) of the property for the next real property tax year and such amounts for the current real property tax year;
(3) The amount and percentage of change in assessed value for the next real property tax year over the current real property tax year;
(4) An indication of the reason for such change in assessment;
(5) A statement of appeal procedures pursuant to § 47-825.01(f) [repealed];
(6) The citation to the regulations or orders under which the property was assessed;
(7) The location of the assessment roll and sale ratio studies referred to in §§ 47-823 and 47-825.01(h) [repealed] and the hours during which the information is available; and
(8) An explanation of all special benefits, incentives, limitations, or credits which relate to real property taxes as a result of this or any other act. Included in said explanation shall be an easily understood description of the Property Tax Deferral Program, the property tax credit, the homestead deduction, and the incentives for the preservation of historic properties. Each description shall include, but not be limited to, application procedures and qualifying requirements. The title of each property tax relief program shall be capitalized, underlined, and printed in bold type.
(b)
(1) Beginning with real property assessments for Tax Year 1999 and for each real property tax year thereafter, each owner of real property shall be notified of a proposed change in the assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B)) of the owner's real property for the next real property tax year by March 1.
(2) [Repealed].
(3) The notice required pursuant to this subsection shall include the following information:
(A) The address, lot, square, and the classification of the real property;
(B) The current assessed value of the real property;
(C) The proposed assessed value;
(D) Except when revalued under § 47-820(b-2), the phased-in assessed value if the proposed assessed value is higher than the prior tax year's assessed value;
(E) Repealed;
(F) A statement explaining the right of appeal procedures pursuant to § 47-825.01(f-1) [repealed];
(G) Repealed;
(H) Repealed;
(I) Unless published on the Internet or made available in writing to anyone who requests it from the Office of Tax and Revenue, an explanation of all special benefits, incentives, or deductions which relate to real property taxes; and
(J) For properties receiving the homestead deduction:
(i) The current tax year's taxable assessment (determined by taking into account the owner-occupant residential tax credit under § 47-864); and
(ii) The estimate of the proposed taxable assessment for the tax year (determined by taking into account an estimate of the owner-occupant residential tax credit under § 47-864 by using the amount of the current tax year's homestead deduction in lieu of the amount of the proposed tax year's homestead deduction).
(4) Notwithstanding any other law, the Mayor may notify an owner of real property of a proposed change in the assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B)) of the owner's real property by May 1 if a delay occurs for cause, as determined by the Mayor. If a delay for cause occurs, the Mayor shall notify the owner of the delay within a reasonable period of time from discovery of the cause. If a delayed notice of proposed change in the assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B)) is issued under this paragraph, a petition for administrative review in accordance with § 47-825.01(f-1)(1) [repealed] may be filed within 30 days after the date the delayed notice is mailed in lieu of April 1.
(c) In addition to the information required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, beginning with real property assessments for tax year 2013 and for each real property tax year thereafter, each owner of real property with a historic landmark designation and each owner of real property located within a historic district shall be provided, in accordance with [§ 6-1109.04], information on the current law and regulation relating to historic property improvements, including regarding:
(1) Building permits;
(2) Consultation with Advisory Neighborhood Commissions;
(3) Review by the Commission of Fine Arts; and
(4) Any other information that the Mayor determines would be helpful to owners of historic properties.
(d) This section shall apply only to an annual notice issued by March 1 or May 1, as provided under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, and shall not apply to any notice issued under any other provision of this chapter.
D.C. Code § 47-824
Sept. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1055, Pub. L. 93-407, title IV, § 425; Oct. 13, 1978, D.C. Law 2-119, § 2, 25 DCR 1514; Sept. 20, 1990, D.C. Law 8-160, § 2(d), 37 DCR 4653; Mar. 17, 1993, D.C. Law 9-241, § 2(c), 40 DCR 629; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-127, § 5(e), 41 DCR 2050; May 16, 1995, D.C. Law 10-255, § 41, 41 DCR 5193; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Oct. 23, 1997, D.C. Law 12-40, § 101(d), 44 DCR 4859; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-264, § 52(m), 46 DCR 2118; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 502(q), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 2002(e), 48 DCR 6981; Sept. 19, 2006, D.C. Law 16-159, § 2(a), 53 DCR 5385; Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-123, § 3, 59 DCR 1707; July 13, 2012, D.C. Law 19-155, § 3(c), 59 DCR 5590; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 7072(a)(2), 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 7182(a), 64 DCR 7652.
Mayor authorized to issue rules: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-813.
* * *