D.C. Code § 47-2401
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-2401 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) The term "cigar" means any roll for smoking, other than a cigarette, where both the roll and wrapper or cover of the roll are composed entirely of tobacco.
(1A) The term "cigarette" means:
(A) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance other than tobacco leaf;
(B) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco, wrapped in any substance, weighing 4 pounds per thousand or less, except those wrapped entirely in whole tobacco leaf that do not have a filter; or
(C) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in any substance, however labeled or named, flavored or not, which because of its appearance, size, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging, pricing, marketing, or labeling, is likely to be offered to, purchased by, or consumed by consumers as a cigarette as described in this paragraph.
(2) The term "consumer" means any person who manufactures or possesses cigarettes or other tobacco products for his own consumption or for transfer, without consideration, to another consumer, but not for transfer to other persons or for transfer with consideration.
(3) The term "District" means the District of Columbia.
(3A) The term "importer" means "importer" as the term is defined in section 5702(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 707; 26 U.S.C. § 5702(l)) [now 26 U.S.C. § 5702(k)].
(3B) The term "manufacturer" means "manufacturer of tobacco products" as the term is defined in section 5702(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 707; 26 U.S.C. § 5702(d)).
(4) The term "Mayor" means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his authorized representatives.
* * *