D.C. Code § 47-1812.11c
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-1812.11c - Statehood Delegation Fund tax check-off
(a) There shall be provided on the District of Columbia individual income tax return a voluntary check-off that indicates an individual may contribute a minimum donation or gift of $1 to the New Columbia Statehood Fund ("Fund"), established by [§ 1-129.32]. The contribution shall reduce any refund owed to the individual taxpayer or increase the tax owed by the individual taxpayer on the taxpayer's tax return. The funds generated from the tax check-off shall be earmarked for the Fund except that any cost incurred by the Chief Financial Officer in collecting, processing, accounting for, or disbursing the funds generated by the tax check-off shall be reimbursed to the Chief Financial Officer from the funds generated by the tax check-off.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the funds generated by the tax check-off established by subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred to the Fund pursuant to rules issued by the Chief Financial Officer that establish timetables and procedures for transfer of the funds. Check-off funds shall be transferred to the Fund only after the costs to the Chief Financial Officer described in subsection (a) of this section have been reimbursed.
(c) Repealed.
(d)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any unpaid District tax liability on an individual income tax return shall render any voluntary tax check-off election void. Any amount paid for the purpose of contributing to the Fund shall be used first to satisfy any unpaid tax liability, in whole or in part.
(2) If there is any amount that remains after satisfaction of the unpaid tax liability, the amount shall be transferred to the Fund.
Mar. 16, 2005, D.C. Law 15-226, § 202(c), 51 DCR 10539; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 7105, 55 DCR 7598; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 1113; May 2, 2015, D.C. Law 20-271, § 103, 62 DCR 1884.