Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 34-2202.16b - Financial assistance programs(a)(1) The Mayor shall establish a financial assistance program to assist nonprofit organizations located in the District with a payment of their impervious area charges. To be eligible for the program, a nonprofit organization shall: (A) Show significant hardship in paying its impe
* * *
that receive financial assistance through the financial assistance programs required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, including how much financial assistance each eligible nonprofit organization and residential customer receives.(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: (2) Within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Authority shall transmit to the Mayor and the Council and publicly post on the Authority's website a report that includes the following information from the preceding fiscal year: (A) The average impervious area charge for residential customers: (B) Efforts made by the Authority to publicize the availability of financial assistance through the Clean Rivers Impervious Area Charge Assistance Fund, established by section 113 a of the District Department of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective September 11, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-16; D.C. Official Code § 8-151.13 a), including a description of the total amount of expenditures by the Authority on such efforts.(e) At the request of the Mayor, the Authority shall provide financial assistance granted pursuant to this section directly on the bills of the non-profit organizations and residential customers through a rate reduction or a payment reduction line item. The Mayor shall transfer to the Authority funding to pay the Authority for the costs associated with the rate reduction or payment reduction.(f) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section, including rules to establish such additional eligibility standards or requirements as the Mayor deems appropriate for implementation of the program. Amended by D.C. Law 23-229,§ 2, 68 DCR 003652, eff. 3/16/2021.Apr. 18, 1996, D.C. Law 11-111, § 216b; as added Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 6052(b), 65 DCR 9388.