D.C. Code § 22-3232
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 22-3232 - Receiving stolen property
(a) A person commits the offense of receiving stolen property if that person buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen.
(b) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section, alone or in conjunction with § 22-1803, that the property was not in fact stolen, if the accused engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the accused believed them to be.
(c)
(1) Any person convicted of receiving stolen property shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 7 years, or both, if the value of the stolen property is $1,000 or more.
(2) Any person convicted of receiving stolen property shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, if the stolen property has some value.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "stolen property" includes property that is not in fact stolen if the person who buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of the property had reason to believe that the property was stolen.
Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 132, 29 DCR 3976; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 113(f), 41 DCR 2608; June 3, 2011, D.C. Law 18-377, § 12(e), 58 DCR 1174; Apr. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-120, § 101(c), 58 DCR 11235; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 205(p), 60 DCR 2064.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.