Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-2507.06 - Penalties(a) Except as provided in §§ 7-2502.05, 7-2502.08, 7-2507.02, 7-2508.07, subchapter IX of this chapter, and 7-2510.11, any person convicted of a violation of any provision of this unit shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both; except that: (1) A person who knowingly or intentionally sells, transfers, or distributes a firearm, destructive device, or ammunition to a person under 18 years of age shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any person who is convicted a second time for possessing an unregistered firearm shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.(B) A person who in the person's dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, possesses a pistol, or firearm that could otherwise be registered, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.(3)(A) A person convicted of possessing more than one restricted pistol bullet in violation of § 7-2506.01(a)(3) may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 10 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than 1 year and shall not be released from prison or granted probation or suspension of sentence prior to serving the mandatory-minimum sentence, and, in addition, may be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.(B) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.](4) A person convicted of possessing a large capacity ammunition feeding device in violation of § 7-2506.01(b) shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of incarceration, or both.(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for sale, or make available for sale, in violation of section 501, shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no less than 2 years nor more than 10 years, or both.(b)(1) For the following violations of this unit, the prosecution may, in the operation of its discretion, offer an administrative disposition whereby a person may immediately resolve his or her case upon payment of a fine, in an amount set by the Board of Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; provided, that the person is not concurrently charged with another criminal offense arising from the same event, other than an offense pursuant to § 7-2502.01 or § 7-2506.01: (A) Possession of an unregistered firearm pursuant to § 7-2502.01;(B) Unlawful possession of ammunition (but not possession of more than one restricted pistol bullet) pursuant to § 7-2506.01;(C) Possession of a single restricted pistol bullet pursuant to § 7-2507.06(a)(3)(B); provided, that the person did not also possess a firearm at the time of arrest;(D) Possession of a self-defense spray in violation of § 7-2502.13; and(E) Possession of a stun gun in violation of § 7-2502.15.(1A) The administrative disposition provided for in this subsection shall not be available to any person who has previously been convicted of any felony in the District or elsewhere.(2) In determining whether to offer an administrative disposition pursuant to this subsection, the prosecution, in the operation of its discretion, may consider, among other factors, whether at the time of his or her arrest, the person was a resident of the District of Columbia and whether the person had knowledge of § 7-2502.01, § 7-2506.01, or § 7-2507.06(a)(3)(B).(3) An administrative disposition pursuant to this subsection is not a conviction of a crime and shall not be equated to a criminal conviction. The fact that a person resolved a charge through an administrative disposition pursuant to this subsection may not be relied upon by any court of the District of Columbia or any agency of the District of Columbia in any subsequent criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding or administrative action to impose any sanction, penalty, enhanced sentence, or civil disability.(4) At the time of the prosecution's offer of an administrative disposition, the person may elect to proceed with the criminal case in lieu of an administrative disposition.(5) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this subsection. The rules may provide procedures and criteria to be used in determining when the prosecution, in the operation of its discretion, may offer the option of an administrative disposition pursuant to this subsection.Amended by D.C. Law 25-175,§ 15, 71 DCR 002732, eff. 6/8/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 11, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title VII, § 706, 23 DCR 2464; Mar. 5, 1981, D.C. Law 3-147, § 2, 27 DCR 4882; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 301, 41 DCR 2608; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 205, 53 DCR 8610; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 2(p), 59 DCR 5691; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-295, § 2(d), 60 DCR 2623; June 16, 2015, D.C. Law 20-279, § 2(e), 62 DCR 1944; May 19, 2017, D.C. Law 21-281, § 2(e), 64 DCR 1648; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-314, § 2(d), 66 DCR 1672.