D.C. Code § 2-351.05
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 2-351.05 - Application; exemptions
(a) Except as provided in this section, this chapter, except for § 2-352.02, shall apply to all subordinate agencies, instrumentalities, and employees of the District government, independent agencies, boards, and commissions.
(b) Only §§ 2-351.02, 2-351.03, 2-351.04, and subchapters III, IV, V, VII, IX, X, XI, and XII of this chapter shall apply to the Council. The duties of the CPO shall be exercised by the Council for the purposes of the application of those sections and subchapters to the Council. Notwithstanding § 2-352.01, the Mayor or the CPO shall not have the authority to monitor, review, or establish standards, procedures, regulations, or rules for contracts or procurements of the Council, unless authorized by the Council.
(c) This chapter, except for § 2-352.02, shall not apply to:
(1) The acquisition, disposition, or transfer of a real property asset or interest in a real property asset by lease, purchase, sale, or other method;
(2) A transaction pursuant to the subchapter I of Chapter 11 of Title 10 [§ 10-1101.01 et seq.];
(3) The District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency;
(4) The District of Columbia courts;
(5) The District Public Defender Service;
(6) The District of Columbia Advisory Neighborhood Commissions;
(7) The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority;
(8) Repealed.
(9) The Washington Convention and Sports Authority;
(10) The District of Columbia Auditor;
(11) The Not-for-Profit Hospital Corporation;
(12) A contract or agreement receiving or making grants or loans or for federal financial assistance;
(13) The procurement of services for the design, development, construction, and maintenance of a facility on real property that has been disposed of pursuant to District law or on District-owned real property adjacent to a disposed-of property; provided, that the construction of the facility be required by a Land Disposition Agreement, or similar agreement, governing the disposition of the real property;
(14) The District of Columbia Retirement Board;
(15) The procurement of services for the demolition of an existing facility and the design, development, and construction of a facility comprised of a fire station and office space for the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department on real property located at Butternut Street and Georgia Avenue, N.W., at the Walter Reed Army Medical Center;
(16) The procurement of goods and services directly related to the production of permanent supportive housing units for which the District has obligated funding pursuant to an agreement between any combination of the following agencies:
(A) District of Columbia Department of Housing and Community Development;
(B) District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency;
(C) District of Columbia Housing Authority;
(D) Department of Human Services;
(E) Department of Behavioral Health; and
(F) Any other agency that has entered into an agreement with any of the agencies listed in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph directly related to the production of permanent supportive housing;
(16A) Procurements by the District of Columbia Housing Authority involving the expenditure of federal funds as provided for in §6-219;
(16A) Procurements by the District of Columbia Housing Authority involving the expenditure of federal funds as provided for in section 20 of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code 6-219).
(17) [Repealed by 2021 Amendment.]
(18) Captive Insurance Agency;
(19) The Office of Public-Private Partnerships; provided that §§ 2-352.02, 2-354.15, and subchapter X of this chapter shall apply;
(20) The Green Finance Authority; and
(21) [Repealed by 2020 Amendment.]
(22) The District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-50, § II-B-2013, 70 DCR 010366, eff. 9/6/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-114, § 3 , 0 DCR 0, eff. 5/24/2023, exp. 8/22/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-223, § 3 , 68 DCR 003437, eff. 3/16/2021.
Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-371, § 105, 58 DCR 1185; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 1032(c), 58 DCR 6226; Dec. 2, 2011, D.C. Law 19-50, § 2, 58 DCR 8947; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 15(a), 59 DCR 6190; Mar. 14, 2014, D.C. Law 20-94, § 2(a), 61 DCR 963; Mar. 11, 2015, D.C. Law 20-228, § 201, 62 DCR 261; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-158, § 3(b), 63 DCR 10752; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 1043, 63 DCR 10775; Aug. 22, 2018, D.C. Law 22-155, § 605(c), 65 DCR 7159; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 7125, 66 DCR 8621.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-228: Section 301 of D.C. Law 20-228, codified as § 2-274.01 , provided for the issuance of rules to implement the provisions of D.C. Law 20-228.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-228: Section 302 of D.C. Law 20-228, codified as § 2-275.01 , provided for the applicability and construction of D.C. Law 20-228.