D.C. Code § 2-1831.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 2-1831.03 - Jurisdiction of the Office and agency authority to review cases
(a) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:
(1) Department of Health;
(2) Department of Human Services;
(3) Board of Appeals and Review;
(4) Repealed;
(5) All adjudicated cases in which a hearing is required to be held pursuant to § 7-2108(a) and 7-2108(b), including licensing and enforcement matters arising under rules issued by the Child and Family Services Agency;
(6) All adjudicated cases required to be heard pursuant to §§ 8-802 and 8-902;
(7) Repealed;
(8) Repealed.
(9) Repealed;
(10) All adjudications involving infractions of subchapter II-A of Chapter 10 of Title 6 [§§ 6-1041.01 through 6-1041.09 ] and the rules promulgated under its authority.
(11) Repealed.
(b) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:
(1) Department of Employment Services, excluding private workers' compensation cases;
(2) Department of Buildings, except for those cases under the jurisdiction of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia established in § 47-825.01 a;
(2A) Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection;
(3) Department of For-Hire Vehicles;
(4) All adjudicated cases of the Office of Tax and Revenue arising from tax protests filed pursuant to § 47-4312; and
(5) All adjudicated enforcement cases brought by the Historic Preservation Office, as defined in § 6-1102(6A), within the Office of Planning.
(b-1) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases arising under the jurisdiction of the Rent Administrator pursuant to § 42-3502.04.
(b-2) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving:
(1) Repealed.
(2) The denial or revocation of a firearm registration certificate pursuant to § 7-2502.10;
(3) The denial or revocation of a dealer license pursuant to § 7-2504.06; and
(4) The imposition of a civil fine for violations of Chapter 10 of Title 7 [§ 7-1001 et seq.], pursuant to § 7-1007.
(5) A license to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to section 908 of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective June 16, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-279; D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.08), including:
(A) Any appeal pending at the Concealed Pistol Licensing Review Board as of October 1, 2023; provided, that each such pending appeal shall be transferred to the Office for adjudication and re-docketed in accordance with the procedures of the Office; and
(B) Any motion for reconsideration of a decision issued by the Concealed Pistol Licensing Review Board prior to October 1, 2023, that is pending on or filed after October 1, 2023; provided that:
(i) Each such motion filed before October 1, 2023, with the Concealed Pistol Licensing Review Board shall be transferred to and adjudicated by the Office; and
(ii) Each such motion filed on or after October 1, 2023, shall be filed with and adjudicated by the Office.
(b-3) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases required to be heard pursuant to § 42-3141.06.
(b-4) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the impoundment of a vehicle pursuant to § 22-2724(a).
(b-5) This chapter shall apply to appeals pursuant to §§ 47-857.09 a and 47-859.04a.
(b-6) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the failure to report known or reasonably believed child sexual abuse pursuant to subchapter II-A of Chapter 30 of Title 22 [§ 22-3020.51 et seq.].
(b-7) This chapter shall apply to all adjudications involving the imposition of a civil fine for violations of § 48-1201.
(b-8) This chapter shall apply to appeals pursuant to § 2-218.63(g).
(b-9) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the District Department of Transportation.
(b-10) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases involving a civil fine or penalty imposed by the Higher Education Licensure Commission pursuant to § 38-1312 (a-1).
* * *