D.C. Code § 2-1831.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 2-1831.03 - Jurisdiction of the Office and agency authority to review cases
(a) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:
* * *
(b-20) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the denial or revocation by the Mayor, or the Mayor's designee, of a notary commission pursuant to 17 DCMR § 2410.
(b-21) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases arising pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 4 and subchapter II of Chapter 20 of Title 7, involving:
(1) Child care eligibility determinations;
(2) The licensing and regulatory oversight of child care facilities, including the denial, refusal to renew, restriction, suspension, or revocation of a license; and
(3) Enforcement actions subject to civil infractions.
(b-22) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases involving:
(1) The contested residency status for a student attending District of Columbia Public Schools or District of Columbia public charter schools pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 38;
(2) Invoice disputes over special education providers pursuant to 5-A DCMR § 2901; and
(3) The denial of a grant application, the termination of a grant, or other adverse enforcement action taken against a grantee related to a grant (including withholding of payment, suspension of funds, or disallowance of funds) administered by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education pursuant to § 38-2602(b)(18) and (29).
(b-23) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases:
(1) Involving the attachment and levy of personal injury and workers' compensation settlement funds from insurers participating in the Child Support Lien Network when the assets are owned by a child support obligor who owes overdue child support pursuant to § 46-224;
(2) Occurring before any proposed denial, refusal to renew, or suspension of a driver's license and a car registration of a child support obligor by the Mayor, or the Mayor's designee, for the failure to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or child support proceedings, or the failure to pay child support pursuant to § 46-225.01 (b-2); and
(3) Arising pursuant to § 46-226.03(c), involving the attachment and seizure of:
(A) Assets owned by a child support obligor held in a financial institution or held in a financial institution by another on behalf of the support obligor by the Child Support Services Division of the Office of the Attorney General, or its successor, in order to satisfy child support arrearages; or
(B) Any settlements, judgments, or other funds.
(b-24) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases relating to the Address Confidentiality Program established by § 4-555.02.
(b-25) [Repealed.]
(b-26) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a violation of Chapter 27 of Title 34.
[(b-27)] Not Funded
[(b-28)] This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a civil violation penalized under §35-254 (a).
(b-29) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases authorized by sections 7071 and 7073 of the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 2021, passed on 2nd reading on August 10, 2021 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-285).
(b-30) [Not funded.] This act shall apply to any appeals made pursuant to section 3(h)(2) of the Bedbug Control Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on November 1, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-142).
(b-31) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving imposition of a civil fine for violations of An Act To enable the blind and the otherwise physically disabled to participate fully in the social and economic life of the District of Columbia, approved October 21, 1972 (86 Stat. 970; D.C. Official Code § 7-1001et seq.).
(c) Any agency, board, or commission not referenced in this section may:
(1) Refer individual cases to the Office, with the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge; or
(2) Elect to be covered by this chapter, subject to the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge and the Mayor, and upon such terms as the Mayor may set.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to grant a right to a hearing not created independently by a constitutional provision or a provision of law other than this chapter, except with regard to the discipline or removal of an Administrative Law Judge or the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no agency of the District of Columbia to which this chapter applies shall adjudicate adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the Office of Administrative Hearings or employ hearing officers, either full- or part-time, for the purpose of adjudicating cases under the jurisdiction of the Office.
* * *