D.C. Code § 2-1831.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 2-1831.03 - Jurisdiction of the Office and agency authority to review cases
(a) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:
* * *
(2) Occurring before any proposed denial, refusal to renew, or suspension of a driver's license and a car registration of a child support obligor by the Mayor, or the Mayor's designee, for the failure to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or child support proceedings, or the failure to pay child support pursuant to § 46-225.01 (b-2); and
(3) Arising pursuant to § 46-226.03(c), involving the attachment and seizure of:
(A) Assets owned by a child support obligor held in a financial institution or held in a financial institution by another on behalf of the support obligor by the Child Support Services Division of the Office of the Attorney General, or its successor, in order to satisfy child support arrearages; or
(B) Any settlements, judgments, or other funds.
(b-24) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases relating to the Address Confidentiality Program established by § 4-555.02.
(b-25) [Repealed.]
(b-26) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a violation of Chapter 27 of Title 34.
[(b-27)] Not Funded
[(b-28)] This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a civil violation penalized under §35-254 (a).
(b-29) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases authorized by sections 7071 and 7073 of the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 2021, passed on 2nd reading on August 10, 2021 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-285).
(b-30) [Not funded.] This act shall apply to any appeals made pursuant to section 3(h)(2) of the Bedbug Control Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on November 1, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-142).
(b-31) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving imposition of a civil fine for violations of An Act To enable the blind and the otherwise physically disabled to participate fully in the social and economic life of the District of Columbia, approved October 21, 1972 (86 Stat. 970; D.C. Official Code § 7-1001et seq.).
(c) Any agency, board, or commission not referenced in this section may:
(1) Refer individual cases to the Office, with the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge; or
(2) Elect to be covered by this chapter, subject to the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge and the Mayor, and upon such terms as the Mayor may set.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to grant a right to a hearing not created independently by a constitutional provision or a provision of law other than this chapter, except with regard to the discipline or removal of an Administrative Law Judge or the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no agency of the District of Columbia to which this chapter applies shall adjudicate adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the Office of Administrative Hearings or employ hearing officers, either full- or part-time, for the purpose of adjudicating cases under the jurisdiction of the Office.
(g) Any case initiated by, or arising from a decision or action of, an agency or a portion of an agency in receivership shall not be heard by the Office unless the receiver has entered a binding agreement that any order issued by the Office in the matter would have the same force, effect, and finality as it would if the receivership did not exist.
(h) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of an agency referenced in this section, if the authority exists pursuant to other provisions of the law, to have an agency head or one or more members of the governing board, commission, or body of the agency adjudicate cases falling within its jurisdiction in lieu of the Office. This authority may not be delegated in whole or in part to any subordinate employees of the agency.
(i)
* * *