Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 5253 - Specifications of the coverage(a) Participating employees shall be eligible to utilize earned sick leave for absences due to accident, illness, or injury, or parental leave, if eligible upon the birth of a child, for periods before disability benefits commence under this chapter, such that the participating employee receives 1
* * *
the 30-calendar-day elimination period but cannot continue to work thereafter, the period worked shall not be considered to have interrupted the 30-calendar-day elimination period. The elimination period must commence and conclude within normal working periods for employees who work less than 12 months per calendar year.(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, short-term disability benefits pursuant to this chapter shall be payable at the rate of 75% of the participating employee's creditable compensation prior to the onset of the disability during the period that an employee has a disability, as determined by the Committee.(3) Creditable compensation during periods an employee receives short-term disability benefits shall include general salary increases awarded or reductions in salary instituted during the period of short-term disability coverage.(4) An employee may utilize annual, sick, parental, compensatory, or donated leave to supplement short-term disability benefits to equal 100% of pre-disability creditable compensation for the maximum period of 182-calendar-days.(5) If a participating employee returns to the employee's position on a full-time basis, as defined by the Committee, for 15 consecutive calendar days or longer, any succeeding period of disability for which the employee shall become eligible shall constitute a new period of short-term disability with a corresponding 30-calendar-day elimination period.(6) Employees enrolled in and receiving short-term disability (STD) compensation shall receive a maximum of 100% of base pay. If the employee is otherwise eligible for holiday pay or a paid leave other than identified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the employee will be granted 100% pay on the day in question without a residual. All leave supplements will be calculated on a pay period basis.(7) Except those who qualify for parental leave upon the birth of a child, Once once an employee exhausts their elimination period, the employee will be deemed to have applied for benefits under this section and shall not be eligible to utilize paid leave in lieu of application for short-term disability.(8) When an employee is on approved STD per subsection (b) of this section and does not supplement the 75% STD payment with 25% leave for a period of greater than 30 calendar-days, the employee will accrue leave on a pro-rata basis.(c)(1) Long-term disability benefit. -- Long-term disability benefits for participating employees shall commence upon the expiration of a 182-calendar-day waiting period. The waiting period shall commence on the first day following the onset of the disability as determined by the Committee, in its sole discretion. If an employee returns to work for 14 or fewer consecutive calendar days during such
* * *
election to escrow unused annual and sick leave who returns to state employment in a full-time benefit eligible position within the 6-month escrow period and works on a full-time basis for at least 30 calendar days will retain their annual and sick leave balances. Any employee making a written election to escrow unused annual and sick leave who does not return to state employment in a full-time benefit eligible position for at least 30 calendar days within the 6-month escrow period will receive a payoff of unused annual and sick leave at the end of the 6-month escrow period based on the rules in place by the employing organization.(d) Eligibility for participation in the program shall terminate upon the earliest to occur of an employee's: (1) Ability to return to employment;(3) The date the employee is no longer covered by the Delaware State Employees' Pension Plan pursuant to Chapter 55 of this title; or(4) Normal service retirement at age 65. If the employee develops a disability after age 60, the maximum duration of benefits will be subject to the following:
Age when disability developed or occurred | Benefit duration |
61 | 48 |
62 | 42 |
63 | 36 |
64 | 30 |
65 | 24 |
66 | 21 |
67 | 18 |
68 | 15 |
69+ | 12 |
12
Amended by Laws 2017, ch. 285,s 4, eff. 4/1/2019. 75 Del. Laws, c. 191, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 227, §§ 5, 7, 9; 75 Del. Laws, c. 351, §§ 2 - 5, 7, 8; 76 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 33; 76 Del. Laws, c. 324, §§ 1, 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 57 - 59; 77 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 99; 77 Del. Laws, c. 328, § 30; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 277 - 279.;