Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 1270 - The Delaware Performance Appraisal System II.(a) An educator holding an initial license pursuant to § 1210 of this title must receive a Delaware Performance Appraisal System II (DPAS II) evaluation annually. An educator holding a continuing license pursuant to § 1211 of this title or an advanced license pursuant to § 1213 of t
* * *
growth plans for teachers, and shall meet the following requirements for each participating local education agency: (1) Any such pilot program shall be conducted with the consent of the local education agency and organization representing the local education agency's educators for collective bargaining purposes, if applicable.(2) The performance area dedicated to student improvement shall contain a Part I and a Part II. Part I shall contain at least 1 individual professional learning goal created by the teacher and administrator that is focused on the continuous improvement of skills aligned to the Delaware Teacher Growth and Support System teacher observation rubric. Part II shall contain at least 2 individual student improvement goals selected by the teacher and administrator that demonstrate the teacher's contribution to student growth for his or her current cohort of students. If the teacher and administrator do not agree, the administrator's decision is final. Each "Part II" goal shall be based upon a measure that has been approved by the Department. Measures may be created by a local education agency but must be approved by the Department prior to use. The administrator shall assess the progress toward goals, regardless of whether the teacher has satisfied the requirements of § 1403(a) of this title, is on a directed professional growth plan, or has a satisfactory rating on his or her most recent performance evaluation.(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, grades 3 through 8 and high school state assessments required under § 151 of this title shall not be required as a measure of student growth as part of a teacher's evaluation.(4) The measure of student improvement must take into consideration student absence, student mobility, student chronic noncompliance with school rules, chronic failure by parents to abide by the Parents' Declaration of Responsibilities under § 157 of this title, and other factors that may adversely affect the evaluation. If a student has missed more than 15% of the class time, the student's performance shall only be used with the agreement of the teacher under this chapter.(5)a. Local education agencies that participated in the 2021-2022 school year pilot may continue to use the Delaware Teacher Growth and Support System during the 2022-2023 academic year. Evidence collected and feedback provided under this subsection shall be used as part of a teacher's evaluation cycle and to assign an official summative rating for the 2022-2023 academic year. Any local education agency that participated in the 2021-2022 school year pilot that does not continue to use the Delaware Growth and Support System during the 2022-2023 school year shall apply to the Department for approval to revert back to the Delaware Performance Appraisal System II (DPAS II) or an approved alternate evaluation system. b. Any such decision regarding continued use of the Delaware Teacher Growth and Support System during the 2022-2023 school year shall be made with the consent of the school district and organization representing the district's educators for collective bargaining purposes. Approval granted under this subsection shall be for the 2022-2023 school year only.c. For the 2022-2023 school year any local education agency that makes the decision not to continue with the Delaware Teacher Growth and Support System shall implement DPAS II or an approved alternate evaluation system in accordance with this section.(6) Beginning with the 2023-2024 academic year, the Delaware Teacher Growth and Support System will replace the Delaware Performance Appraisal System II for all licensed and certified teachers.(h)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the Delaware Performance Appraisal System II under this section is modified for the 2021-2022 and 2022-2023 academic school years. Educators must engage in an observation and feedback cycle to provide coaching, and support to encourage all of the following: a. Relationship building.b. Student engagement in learning.c. Standards-aligned curriculum implementation.(2) The observation and feedback cycle under paragraph (h)(1) of this section must include all of the following:a. An initial goal setting process.b. Classroom observation: 1. Experienced teachers shall receive a minimum of 1 announced or unannounced observation within the observation and feedback cycle.2. Novice teachers shall receive a minimum of 2 announced or unannounced observations within the observation and feedback cycle.c. An end-of-year conference between the educator and evaluator.(3) The evaluator shall record feedback provided to an educator under this subsection in the Data Service Center platform and must include all of the following: a. Component and Criterion level ratings as developed for the 2020-2021 school year and shared by the Department in a guidance document.b. Any narrative language related to recommendations or commendations on the educator's performance. (4) The only forms that an educator must complete under this subsection are the following: a. The goal setting form.b. A verification form, created by the Department, to ensure that the educator's observation and feedback cycle has been completed.(5) Evidence collected and feedback provided during observations under this subsection may be used as part of the evaluation cycle and to assign a summative rating for the 2021-2022 and 2022-2023 academic years. Amended by Laws 2021, ch. 282,s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2021, ch. 116,s 1, eff. 8/4/2021, exp.
* * *