Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 1028 - Division of reorganized school districts; names; bonded indebtedness; levy of taxes without referendum; real property; personal property; school boards; school districts conducted and maintained as other reorganized school districts; applicability of section; division of school districts created by federal court orders(a) A re
* * *
(5) Obligations evidenced by bonds authorized prior to the division herein authorized shall be paid by the county taxing authorities from debt service taxes collected in the school tax district;(6) Taxes collected in the school tax district for current operating expenses shall be distributed each year in a uniform manner, on a per unit basis according to units certified by the State Board of Education for the previous fiscal year, by the county taxing authorities, to the districts formed by the division;(7) No tax funds herein authorized shall be distributed to a separate vocational-technical school district;(8) Nothing herein or in § 1925 of this title shall prevent any school district created as a result of such a division from levying and collecting taxes for any purpose within the new district when such rates are set according to Chapter 19 of this title requiring a referendum of the qualified voters in the district;(9) Nothing herein or in § 1925 of this title shall prevent any school district created as a result of such division from issuing bonds and levying and collecting taxes to provide funds for the payment of interest and annual payments on such bonds, in accordance with Chapter 21 of this title;(10) Any school district created as a result of such division may each fiscal year determine and set tax rates for tuition and for minor capital improvements for the next fiscal year;(11) A change in tax rates by a single district shall not alter the rate set in accordance with § 1925 of this title for the school tax district;(12) The boundaries of school districts divided according to this subsection shall be established in accordance with § 1066A of this title.(13) The boards of education of school districts resulting from the division authorized by this subsection shall be established in accordance with § 1066 of this title.(l) If the division of a school district is carried out under subsection (k) of this section, then the following provisions shall apply: (1) Any outstanding obligations of the school district for current operating expenses, on the effective date of the division, shall become the joint obligation of the newly created districts. Each new district shall be responsible for a portion of the total outstanding obligation; the liability of each new district shall be in the same proportion to the total liability of the district being divided as the number of units of pupils enrolled in schools located in the area encompassed by the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division; (2) Balances in the local current expense account of the school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The amount of funds received by each such district shall be in the same proportion to the total balance as the number of units of pupils enrolled in schools located in the area encompassed by the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division;(3) Balances in the local tuition account of the school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The amount of funds received by each such district shall be in the same proportion to the total balance as the number of units of pupils enrolled in the schools located in the area encompassed in the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division;(4) Balances in the local debt service account of the reorganized school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be retained in the debt service account of the school tax district. These funds shall be used to meet bond obligations which are due after the effective date of the division;(5) Balances in the local minor capital improvement accounts of the district being divided, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The funds shall be divided in a proportion which will best enable the funds to be used for the projects for which they were intended at the time of the division, as determined by the State Board of Education;(6) Balances in the annual maintenance accounts of the reorganized district, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The funds shall be divided in a proportion which will best enable the funds to be used for the maintenance for which they were intended at the time of the division, as determined by the State Board of Education.14 Del. C. 1953, § 1028; 56 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 6; 62 Del. Laws, c. 351, §§2, 12; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 491, § 1.;