Del. Code tit. 11 § 4336
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 4336 - Community notice of offenders on probation, parole, conditional release, or release from confinement
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Department of Correction or the Department of Services to Children, Youth and Their Families (DSCYF) as the case may be, shall provide written notice to the Attorney General, to the chief law-enforcement officer of the jurisdiction which made the original arrest, to the chief law-enforcement officer where the prisoner intends to reside and to the Superintendent of State Police, of the release from incarceration of any person who has been convicted of:
(1)
a. Any of the offenses specified in §§ 764 through 777 of this title;
b. Any of the offenses specified in §§ 1108 through 1111 of this title; or
c. Attempt to commit any of the foregoing offenses, or of the release of any juvenile adjudicated delinquent on the basis of an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(2)
c. Attempt to commit any of the foregoing offenses.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the official in charge of any other institution where an inmate is confined because of the commission or attempt to commit any of the offenses specified subsection (a) of this section, or the official in charge of a state hospital to which a person is committed as a result of having been convicted or adjudged guilty but mentally ill or adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of 1 of the offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section, shall provide written notice to the Attorney General, to the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction which made the original arrest, to the chief law enforcement officer where the prisoner intends to reside and to the Superintendent of State Police of the release from such institution or state hospital of any such inmate or person.
(c) Any notice required pursuant to subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section shall be given no more than 90 days, and no less than 45 days, prior to such person's release. The notice shall include, without limitation, the legal name, any alias or nicknames, age, sex, race, fingerprints, all known identifying factors, offense history, anticipated future residence and a photo of the released person supplied by the Department of Correction or the DSCYF, as the case may be, and taken not more than 90 days prior to release. No person shall be released from incarceration or confinement unless and until the person cooperates with the appropriate authorities pursuant to this section.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the court, where a person convicted of any of the offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section is released by a state court on probation or discharged by a state court upon payment of a fine, shall provide written notice to the Attorney General, to the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction which made the original arrest, to the chief law enforcement officer where the convicted person intends to reside and to the Superintendent of State Police of the release from such court.
(e) Any notice pursuant to subsection (d) of this section shall be given no more than 5 working days after the person's release. The notice shall include, without limitation, the following information as it is available to the court or notation as to the repository for said information: the legal name, any alias or nicknames, age, sex, race, fingerprints, all known identifying factors, offense history, anticipated future residence and a photo taken not more than 90 days prior to release.
(f) The Attorney General shall use any reasonable means to notify the victim of the anticipated release unless the victim has requested not to be notified.
(g) The Attorney General shall, within 10 days after receiving notification of a pending release pursuant to subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, or notification of release pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, assess the offender in accordance with the Registrant Risk Assessment Scale, the form of which and a manual for which are attached hereto as Exhibit A. The Attorney General shall notify the Delaware State Police and the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the offender intends to reside as to the resulting score on the Registrant Risk Assessment Scale, and shall forward a copy of the completed Registrant Risk Assessment Scale to the Superintendent of the Delaware State Police and to the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the registrant offender intends to reside.
(h) The chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the inmate intends to reside, or the Superintendent of State Police if no local agency exists, shall provide notification of the convicted sex offender's release in accordance with the following guidelines:
(1) Those persons receiving a "Low Risk" score on the Registrant Risk Assessment Scale shall be considered a Tier One offender. The release of Tier One offenders will require notification to all law enforcement agencies with jurisdiction over the area where the offender intends to reside.
* * *