N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1212
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1212 - [Effective 11/22/2024] Reckless driving
(a) Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway or any parking lot, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway or any parking lot. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) As used in this section, "parking lot" shall mean any area or areas of private property, including a driveway, near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises and used as a means of access to and egress from a public highway to such premises and having a capacity for the parking of four or more motor vehicles. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any area or areas of private property comprising all or part of property on which is situated a one or two family residence.
N.Y. Veh. and Traf. Law § 1212
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 436,Sec. 1, eff. 11/22/2024.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.