N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 370
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 370 - Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
1.
Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or motorcycle, except street cars, and motor vehicles or motorcycles owned and operated by a municipality, and except
* * *
notice, and unless such owner shall file a new bond or evidence of new bond or policy, as provided by this section, on or before such date as shall be specified by the commissioner, or shall place the number plates belonging to the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the custody of the commissioner or his agent within such time, to remain in such custody until a new bond or evidence of a new bond or policy is filed, the registration of such motor vehicle or motorcycle shall be revoked as of the date specified in said notice of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration has been so revoked such owner shall return the number plates issued for such vehicle to the commissioner. The provisions of subdivision seven of section five hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to such revocations.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, any such bond, or policy of insurance shall also provide for uninsured motorists coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent compliance therewith by filing a combination of bonds or policies or of a bond and policy or evidence thereof if the commissioner approves and the requirements of this subdivision are otherwise met.
(c) As a condition to filing evidence of a corporate surety bond, the registrant shall pay annually in addition to any other fee prescribed by this chapter, a fee of one dollar and fifty cents for each motor vehicle registered in his name and the aggregate amount of such fees shall be applied in the reduction of the assessment levied pursuant to section three hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(d) As used in this section, a judgment or judgment for damages shall include a final arbitration award and any unpaid fees due to the arbitration forum established pursuant to section five thousand one hundred six of the insurance law.
1-a. Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in carrying or transporting sick or injured persons in any hearse, combination hearse or ambulance operated over, upon or along a public street or highway within a town having a population of less than two thousand inhabitants, shall secure either a corporate surety bond or policy of insurance executed by a surety or insurance company authorized to do business in this state, containing like conditions to secure the payment of damages as is required to be provided for motor vehicles operated for the transportation of passengers for hire; provided, however, that any bond or policy of insurance so secured, may contain the condition that it shall secure the payment of damages only during the time or times such hearse or combination hearse or ambulance is used or operated
* * *