N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 370
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 370 - Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
1.
Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or motorcycle, except street cars, and motor vehicles or motorcycles owned and operated by a municipality, and except
* * *
pool under section 501 (n) of the federal internal revenue code, provided that the vehicle being registered does not have a seating capacity of more than fifteen passengers, is not a limousine or luxury limousine, and where such vehicles are not solely for personal use by a director, officer, authorized person, or key person, their relatives or related parties. Such surety bond or policy of insurance shall be conditioned for the payment of a minimum sum, hereinafter called minimum liability, on a judgment or judgments for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to, or death of any one person in any one accident, and subject to such minimum liability a maximum sum, hereinafter called maximum liability on a judgment or judgments for damages, including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to, or death of two or more persons in any one accident and for the payment of a minimum sum, called minimum liability on all judgments for damages because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident, recovered against such person, firm, association or corporation upon claims arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action, to be apportioned ratably among the judgment creditors according to the amount of their respective judgments for damage or injury caused in the operation, maintenance, use or the defective construction of such motor vehicle or
* * *
for injury to or destruction of property; for each motor vehicle engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance policy with a combined single limit of at least one million five hundred thousand dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident; provided, further that for commuter vans that are engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance policy with a combined single limit of at least five hundred thousand dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "commuter van" shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York.
Such bond or policy of insurance shall contain a provision for a continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any recovery thereon. Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time, in the judgment of the commissioner, such bond or policy is not sufficient for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with another approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration of such time such policy will be cancelled; provided, however, that where the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle has replaced coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such owner has had a total loss, the expiration date
* * *
2. Any person, firm, association or corporation operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which a bond or policy of insurance is required by this section who or which shall operate such vehicle, or cause the same to be operated, while such a bond or policy, or evidence thereof as required by this section, is not on file with the commissioner, and in full force and effect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. A person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing rental vehicles to be operated upon the public highways for carrying passengers shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent as if such person, firm, association or corporation were actually engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, a person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles, having registered in this state more than twenty-five motor vehicles subject to the provisions of this section and who qualifies as hereinafter provided, may file a certificate of self-insurance. The commissioner of motor vehicles in his discretion may, upon the application of such a person, firm, association or corporation issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is reasonably satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of financial ability to respond to judgments obtained against such person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use or operation of any such person's motor vehicle. Upon due notice
* * *