N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 370
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 370 - Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
1.
Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or motorcycle, except street cars, and motor vehicles or motorcycles owned and operated by a municipality, and except
* * *
ratably among the judgment creditors according to the amount of their respective judgments for damage or injury caused in the operation, maintenance, use or the defective construction of such motor vehicle or motorcycle as follows:
For damages for and incident to death or injuries to persons and injury to or destruction of property: For each motorcycle and for each motor vehicle engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a seating capacity of not more than seven passengers, a bond or insurance policy with a minimum liability of twenty-five thousand dollars and a maximum liability of fifty thousand dollars for bodily injury, and a minimum liability of fifty thousand dollars and a maximum liability of one hundred thousand dollars for death and a minimum liability of ten thousand dollars for injury to or destruction of property; for each motor vehicle engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance policy with a combined single limit of at least one million five hundred thousand dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident; provided, further that for commuter vans that are engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance policy with a combined single limit of at least five hundred thousand dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "commuter van" shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York.
Such bond or policy of insurance shall contain a provision for a continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any recovery thereon. Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time, in the judgment of the commissioner, such bond or policy is not sufficient for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with another approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration of such time such policy will be cancelled; provided, however, that where the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle has replaced coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such owner has had a total loss, the expiration date shall be the earlier of twenty days or when the plates have been turned in to the commissioner. The commissioner shall thereupon notify the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle of the filing of such notice, and unless such owner shall file a new bond or evidence of new bond or policy, as provided by this section, on or before such date as shall be specified by the commissioner, or shall place the number plates belonging to the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the custody of the commissioner or his agent within such time, to remain in such custody until a new bond or evidence of a new bond or policy is filed, the registration of such motor vehicle or motorcycle shall be revoked as of the date specified in said notice of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration has been so revoked such owner shall return the number plates issued for such vehicle to the commissioner. The provisions of subdivision seven of section five hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to such revocations.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, any such bond, or policy of insurance shall also provide for uninsured motorists coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law.
* * *