N.Y. Town Law § 176-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 176-B - Volunteer members of fire district fire companies
1. The volunteer members of a fire company shall be elected and appointed as provided in this section.
2. The board of fire commissioners shall appoint residents of the fire district as the volunteer members of any newly organized fire company. Thereafter, the fire company may elect other eligible persons, including fire district officers, as volunteer members. The election shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise, by a three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so elected shall become effective when approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners. Membership shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the board of fire commissioners, either approving or disapproving, within forty days after service of written notice of election to membership shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the secretary of the board of fire commissioners, either personally or by mail.
3. Any person elected to membership as a volunteer member of a fire company shall be a resident of the fire district or of territory outside the fire district which is afforded fire protection by the fire department of the fire district, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a contract for fire protection, except as otherwise provided in subdivision six.
4. The membership of a volunteer member of a fire company shall terminate when he ceases to be a resident of the fire district or of any territory outside the fire district which is afforded fire protection by the fire department of the fire district, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a contract for fire protection, except as otherwise provided in subdivision five.
5. Any fire company may authorize the continued membership of any volunteer member where such member notifies the secretary of his or her fire company (a) that he or she plans to change his or her residence to territory which is not in the fire district and is not protected by the fire department of the district, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a contract for fire protection, and (b) that by reason of his or her residence in the vicinity or his or her usual occupation he or she will be available to render active service as a volunteer firefighter in the fire district or in territory outside the fire district which is afforded fire protection pursuant to a contract for fire protection by the fire department of the fire district, or a fire company thereof. Such authorization shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company of which he or she is a member, otherwise by a three-fourths vote of the members of such fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. Such authorization shall not become effective unless approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners. Such authorization shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the board of fire commissioners, either approving or disapproving, within forty days after service of written notice of such authorization shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the secretary of the board of fire commissioners, either personally or by mail. Any membership continued pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall terminate when the member cannot meet either the requirements of this subdivision or the residence requirements of subdivision three of this section. In the case of a fire district which adjoins another state, the term "vicinity", as used in this subdivision, includes territory in this state and territory in the adjoining state.
6. A person who cannot meet the residence requirements of subdivision three of this section may be elected to membership as a volunteer member of any fire company of the fire department if by reason of his or her residence in the vicinity or his or her usual occupation he or her will be available to render active service as a volunteer firefighter in the fire district or in territory which is afforded fire protection pursuant to a contract for fire protection by the fire department of the fire district, or a fire company thereof. Such election shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise by a three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so elected shall not become effective unless approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners. Membership shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the board of fire commissioners, either approving or disapproving within seventy days after service of written notice of election to membership shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the secretary of the board of fire commissioners, either personally or by mail. The membership of any volunteer member elected pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall terminate when the member cannot meet either the requirements of this subdivision or the residence requirements of subdivision three of this section. In the case of a fire district which adjoins another state, the term "vicinity", as used in this subdivision, includes territory in this state and territory in the adjoining state.
7.
* * *