N.Y. Town Law § 174
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 174 - Fire district officers
1. Whenever a fire district shall be established, within ten days thereafter the town board of the town in which such district is located or, in the case of a district including territory in two or more towns, the town boards of such towns acting jointly by a majority vote of the members of each of suc
* * *
a fire district commissioner is a candidate for nomination for any such office in the fire department and he is defeated for such nomination at the meeting of the fire department, he shall not participate in any vote of the board of fire commissioners in relation to the appointment of the successful nominee to the office for which such commissioner and such successful nominee were opposing candidates.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, a person who is the chief or an assistant chief of the fire district fire department, if he is otherwise qualified, may be elected to the office of fire district commissioner or may be appointed to the office of fire district commissioner to fill a vacancy and, if he is so elected or appointed, his office as chief or assistant chief, as the case maybe, shall become vacant upon his taking his oath of office as fire district commissioner.
5. A person who has been convicted of arson in any degree shall not be eligible for nomination, election or appointment to the office of fire district commissioner or fire district officer.
6. Each commissioner of a fire district before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take the constitutional oath of office and file the same with the town clerk of the town or one of the towns in which such fire district is located.
7. A fire district is a political subdivision of the state and a district corporation within the meaning of section three of the general corporation law. The officers and employees of a fire district, including the paid and volunteer members of the fire department thereof, are officers and employees of such fire district and are not officers or employees of any other political subdivision.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 401,Sec. 1, eff. 9/27/2024.