N.Y. Tax Law § 31
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 31 - [Multiple versions] Excelsior jobs program credit
(a) General. A taxpayer subject to tax under article nine-A, twenty-two, thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter shall be allowed a credit against such tax, pursuant to the provisions referenced in subdivision (g) of this section. The amount of the credit, allowable for up to ten consecutive taxable years, is the sum of the following four credit components:
* * *
(c) Election of credit. A taxpayer who or which is qualified to claim the excelsior investment tax credit component and is also qualified to claim the investment tax credit provided for under subdivision one of section two hundred ten-B or subsection (a) of section six hundred six of this chapter, may claim either the excelsior investment tax credit component or the investment tax credit, but not both with regard to a particular piece of property. In addition, a taxpayer who or which is qualified to claim the excelsior investment tax credit component and is also qualified to claim the brownfield tangible property credit component under section twenty-one of this article, as added by chapter one of the laws of two thousand three, may claim either the excelsior investment tax credit component or such tangible property credit component, but not both with regard to a particular piece of property. The election to claim the excelsior investment tax credit component, the investment tax credit or the brownfield tangible property credit component, with regard to the same property, is irrevocable.
(d) Information sharing. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, employees and officers of the department of economic development and the department shall be allowed and are directed to share and exchange:
(1) information derived from tax returns or reports that is relevant to a taxpayer's eligibility to participate in the excelsior jobs program;
(2) information regarding the component or components of the credit applied for, allowed, or claimed pursuant to this section and taxpayers who are applying for the credit or who are claiming the credit; and
(3) information contained in or derived from credit claim forms submitted to the department and applications for admission into the excelsior jobs program.
Other than the information required to be contained in the report issued pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section, all information exchanged between the department of economic development and the department shall not be subject to disclosure or inspection under the state's freedom of information law.
(e) Excelsior jobs program credit report.
(1) The commissioner must publish an excelsior jobs program tax credit report annually by June thirtieth. The first report must be published by June thirtieth, two thousand twelve.
(2) The credit report must contain the following information about the excelsior jobs program tax credit claimed under this chapter during the previous calendar year:
(i) the name of each taxpayer claiming a credit; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a subchapter S corporation, the name of each limited liability company, partnership or subchapter S corporation earning any of the credit must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit; and
(ii) the amount of each credit component earned by each taxpayer; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a subchapter S corporation, the amount of credit earned by each entity must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit.
(3) The credit report may also contain any other information received by the commissioner with regard to the excelsior jobs program credit that the commissioner deems to be useful in evaluating the use of the credit. The information included in the credit report will be based on the information filed with the department during the previous calendar year, to the extent that it is practicable to use that information.
(f) Credit recapture. If a certificate of eligibility or a certificate of tax credit issued by the department of economic development under article seventeen of the economic development law is revoked by such department because the taxpayer does not meet the eligibility requirement set forth in subdivision six of section three hundred fifty-three of the economic development law, the amount of credit described in this section and claimed by the taxpayer prior to that revocation shall be added back to tax in the taxable year in which any such revocation becomes final.
(f-1) Credit recapture for unrealized job creation. If, in any given year, a taxpayer who has satisfied the eligibility criteria specified in section three hundred fifty-three of the economic development law realizes job creation less than the estimated amount, the credit described in this section allowed in that year shall be reduced by the proportion of actual job creation to the estimated amount, provided the proportion is at least seventy-five percent of the jobs estimated.
(g) Cross-references. For application of the credit provided for in this section, see the following provisions of this chapter:
(1) [Repealed]
(2) article 9-A: section 210-B: subdivision 31.
(3) article 22: section 606: subsection (qq).
(4) article 33: section 1511: subdivision (y).
N.Y. Tax Law § 31
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 59,Sec. D-4, eff. 4/19/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 59,Sec. L-6, eff. 4/3/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 59,Sec. K-6, eff. 4/10/2017.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 60,Sec. O-3, eff. 4/13/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2014, ch. 59,Sec. S-7 and Sec. S-8, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by New York Laws 2014, ch. 59,Sec. A-47, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 68,Sec. C-4, eff. 8/23/2013.