N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 363-D
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 363-D - Provider compliance program
1. The legislature finds that medical assistance providers may be able to detect and correct payment and billing mistakes and fraud if required to develop and implement compliance programs. It is the purpose of such programs to organize provider resources to resolve payment discrepancies and detect inaccurate billings, among other things, as quickly and efficiently as possible, and to impose systemic checks and balances to prevent future recurrences. The legislature accordingly declares that it is in the public interest that providers within the medical assistance program implement compliance programs. The legislature also recognizes the wide variety of provider types in the medical assistance program and the need for compliance programs that reflect a provider's size, complexity, resources, and culture. For a compliance program to be effective, it must be designed to be compatible with the provider's characteristics. At the same time, however, the legislature determines that there are key components that must be included in every compliance program and such components should be required if a provider is to be a medical assistance program participant. Accordingly, the provisions of this section require providers to adopt effective compliance program elements, and make each provider responsible for implementing such a program appropriate to its characteristics.
2. Every provider of medical assistance program items and services that is subject to subdivision four of this section shall adopt and implement a compliance program. The office of Medicaid inspector general shall create and make available on its website guidelines, which may include a model compliance program, that reflect the requirements of this section. Such compliance programs shall meet the requirements included in this subdivision as a condition of payment from the medical assistance program. The compliance program required pursuant to this section may be a component of more comprehensive compliance activities by the medical assistance provider so long as the requirements of this section are met.
Every provider shall adopt and implement an effective compliance program, which shall include measures that prevent, detect, and correct non-compliance with medical assistance program requirements as well as measures that prevent, detect, and correct fraud, waste, and abuse. The compliance program shall include the following requirements:
(a) Written policies, procedures, and standards of conduct that:
(1) articulate the organization's commitment to comply with all applicable federal and state standards;
(2) describe compliance expectations as embodied in the standards of conduct;
(3) implement the operation of the compliance program;
(4) provide guidance to employees and others on dealing with potential compliance issues;
(5) identify how to communicate compliance issues to appropriate compliance personnel;
(6) describe how potential compliance issues are investigated and resolved by the organization;
(7) include a policy of non-intimidation and non-retaliation for good faith participation in the compliance program, including but not limited to reporting potential issues, investigating issues, conducting self-evaluations, audits and remedial actions, and reporting to appropriate officials; and
(8) all requirements listed under 42 U.S.C. 1396 -a(a)(68).
(b) Designation of a compliance officer and a compliance committee who report directly and are accountable to the organization's chief executive or other senior management.
(c)
(1) Each provider shall establish and implement effective training and education for its compliance officer and organization employees, the chief executive and other senior administrators, managers and governing body members.
* * *