N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 925-D
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 925-D - Deployed military; extension
Notwithstanding any other provision of law which relates to the collection of real property tax owed to a municipal corporation or to the imposition of penalties or interest therefor for a late payment owed by a person who has been deployed by the military or by the spouse or domestic partner of such person for real property of a person so deployed, any deadline with respect to the payment of such real property tax shall be extended for a period of ninety days after the end of such deployment if such municipal corporation has passed a local resolution authorizing such extension. For purposes of this section a "person deployed by the military" shall mean a person who has been ordered to active military duty, other than training, for the period beginning with a declaration of war by Congress and ending with a date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of Congress or during any periods of combat designated by presidential executive order or hazardous duty. Any payment on behalf of such deployed person, spouse or domestic partner from a real property tax escrow account shall likewise be so extended consistent with the provisions of this section.