N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3614-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3614-C - Home care worker wage parity
1. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) "Living wage law" means any law enacted by Nassau, Suffolk or Westchester county or a city with a population of one million or more which establishes a minimum wage for some or all employees who perform work on contracts with such county or city.
(b) "Total compensation" means all wages and other direct compensation paid to or provided on behalf of the employee including, but not limited to, wages, health, education or pension benefits, supplements in lieu of benefits and compensated time off, except that it does not include employer taxes or employer portion of payments for statutory benefits, including but not limited to FICA, disability insurance, unemployment insurance and workers' compensation.
(c) "Prevailing rate of total compensation" means the average hourly amount of total compensation paid to all home care aides covered by whatever collectively bargained agreement covers the greatest number of home care aides in a city with a population of one million or more. For purposes of this definition, any set of collectively bargained agreements in such city with substantially the same terms and conditions relating to total compensation shall be considered as a single collectively bargained agreement.
(d) "Home care aide" means a home health aide, personal care aide, home attendant, personal assistant performing consumer directed personal assistance services pursuant to section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law, or other licensed or unlicensed person whose primary responsibility includes the provision of in-home assistance with activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living or health-related tasks; provided, however, that home care aide does not include any individual (i) working on a casual basis, or (ii) (except for a person employed under the consumer directed personal assistance program under section three hundred sixty-five-f of the social services law) who is a relative through blood, marriage or adoption of:
(1) the employer; or
(2) the person for whom the worker is delivering services, under a program funded or administered by federal, state or local government.
(e) "Managed care plan" means any managed care program, organization or demonstration covering personal care or home health aide services, and which receives premiums funded, in whole or in part, by the New York state medical assistance program, including but not limited to all Medicaid managed care, Medicaid managed long term care, Medicaid advantage, and Medicaid advantage plus plans and all programs of all-inclusive care for the elderly.
(f) "Episode of care" means any service unit reimbursed, in whole or in part, by the New York state medical assistance program, whether through direct reimbursement or covered by a premium payment, and which covers, in whole or in part, any service provided by a home care aide, including but not limited to all service units defined as visits, hours, days, months or episodes.
* * *
(ii) for the period March first, two thousand thirteen through February twenty-eighth, two thousand fourteen, ninety-five percent of the total compensation mandated by the living wage law of such city;
(iii) for the period March first, two thousand fourteen through March thirty-first two thousand sixteen, no less than the prevailing rate of total compensation as of January first, two thousand eleven, or the total compensation mandated by the living wage law of such city, whichever is greater;
(iv) for the period April first, two thousand sixteen, through December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-two the cash portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be ten dollars or the minimum wage as laid out in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law, whichever is higher. The benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be four dollars and nine cents;
(v) for the period January first, two thousand twenty-three through December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-three, the cash portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be the minimum wage for home care aides in the applicable region, as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-f of this article. The benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be four dollars and nine cents;
(vi) for all periods on or after January first, two thousand twenty-four, the cash portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be the minimum wage for home care aides in the applicable region, as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-f of this article. The benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation shall be two dollars and fifty-four cents.
(b) The minimum rate of home care aide total compensation in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester shall be:
(i) for the period March first, two thousand thirteen through February twenty-eighth, two thousand fourteen, ninety percent of the total compensation mandated by the living wage law as set on March first, two thousand thirteen of a city with a population of a million or more;
(ii) for the period March first, two thousand fourteen through February twenty-eighth, two thousand fifteen, ninety-five percent of the total compensation mandated by the living wage law as set on March first, two thousand fourteen of a city with a population of a million or more;
(iii) for the period March first, two thousand fifteen, through February twenty-eighth, two thousand sixteen, one hundred percent of the total compensation mandated by the living wage law as set on March first, two thousand fifteen of a city with a population of a million or more;
* * *