N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-E
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 2803-E - [Multiple versions] Reporting incidents of possible professional misconduct
1.
(a) Hospitals and other facilities approved pursuant to this article shall make a report or cause a report to be made within thirty days of the occurrence of any of the following: the suspension, restriction, termination or curtailment of the training, employment, association or professional privileges or the denial of the certification of completion of training of an individual licensed pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law or of a medical resident with such facility for reasons related in any way to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice or misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare; the voluntary or involuntary resignation or withdrawal of association or of privileges with such facility to avoid the imposition of disciplinary measures; or the receipt of information which indicates that any professional licensee or medical resident has been convicted of a crime; the denial of staff privileges to a physician if the reasons stated for such denial are related to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice, misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare.
(b) Hospitals and other facilities approved pursuant to this article shall make a report or cause a report to be made within thirty days of obtaining knowledge of any information which reasonably appears to show that a physician is guilty of professional misconduct as defined in section sixty-five hundred thirty or sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. A violation of this paragraph shall not be subject to the provisions of section twelve-b of this chapter.
2. Reports of possible professional misconduct made pursuant to this section shall be made in writing to the education department with respect to all individuals licensed pursuant to title eight of the education law except that such reports shall be made to the department of health in the case of physicians, physician's assistants and specialist's assistants. Written reports shall include the following information:
(a) name, address, profession and license number of the individual;
(b) a description of the action taken by the hospital including the reason for the action and the date thereof, or the nature of the action or conduct which led to the resignation or withdrawal, and the date thereof, stated with sufficient specificity to allow a reasonable person to understand which of the reasons enumerated in subdivision one of this section led to the action of the hospital or the resignation or withdrawal of the individual, and, if the reason was an act or omission of the individual, the particular act or omission;
(c) any criminal conviction of which the hospital has knowledge; and
(d) such other information as the education department or the department of health shall require.
3.
(a) Any report or information furnished to the education department or department of health in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be deemed a confidential communication and shall not be subject to inspection or disclosure in any manner except upon formal written request by a duly authorized public agency or pursuant to a judicial subpoena issued in a pending action or proceeding.
(b) Any person, facility or corporation which makes a report pursuant to this section in good faith and without malice shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, for having made such a report. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person required to make a report shall be presumed.