N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 7.09
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 7.09 - Powers of the office and commissioner; how exercised
(a) The commissioner shall exercise all powers vested in the office. He may delegate any function, power, or duty assigned to him or to the office of mental health to a director of a facility operated by such office or to any other officer or employee of such offi
* * *
and state law, including section 33.13 of this chapter.
(j)
(1) The commissioner, in cooperation with other applicable state agencies, shall collect, retain or modify data or records, and shall transmit such data or records:
(i) to the division of criminal justice services, or to the criminal justice information services division of the federal bureau of investigation, for the purposes of responding to queries to the national instant criminal background check system regarding attempts to purchase or otherwise take possession of firearms, as defined in 18 USC 921(a)(3), in accordance with applicable federal laws or regulations, or
(ii) to the division of criminal justice services, which may re-disclose such data and records only for determining whether a license issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law should be denied, suspended or revoked, under subdivision eleven of such section, or for determining whether a person is no longer permitted under federal or state law to possess a firearm. Such records, which may not be used for any other purpose, shall include only names and other non-clinical identifying information of persons who have been involuntarily committed to a hospital pursuant to article nine of this chapter, or section four hundred two or subdivision two of section five hundred eight of the correction law, or article seven hundred thirty or section 330.20 of the criminal procedure law or sections 322.2 or 353.4 of the family court act, or to a secure treatment facility pursuant to article ten of this chapter.
(2) The commissioner shall establish within the office of mental health an administrative process to permit a person who has been or may be disqualified from possessing such a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922(4)(d) or who has been or may be disqualified from continuing to have a license to carry, possess, repair, or dispose of a firearm under section 400.00 of the penal law because such person was involuntarily committed or civilly confined to a facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner, to petition for relief from that disability where such person's record and reputation are such that such person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and where the granting of the relief would not be contrary to public safety. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to establish the relief from disabilities program, which shall include, but not be limited to, provisions providing for: (i) an opportunity for a disqualified person to petition for relief in writing; (ii) the authority for the agency to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment; and (iii) a requirement that the agency issue a decision in writing explaining the reasons for a denial or grant of relief. The denial of a petition for relief from disabilities may be reviewed de novo pursuant to the proceedings under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
(k)[Multiple versions] The commissioner shall develop clear and detailed definitions of at least four categories of types of injuries that a staff member or person confined may experience as the result of an assault by or an altercation between a person confined and any staff member or other person confined in state forensic psychiatric centers as such term is defined in section 7.17 of this article. On at least a quarterly basis beginning in January of each year, the commissioner shall report to the legislature on the number of types of injuries within the detailed categories required by this subdivision.
* * *