N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 216
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 216 - Authorization to establish service award programs for volunteer firefighters of political subdivisions of the state and for volunteer firefighters other than of political subdivisions of the state
1.
a. A service award program may be adopted only by resolution of the governing board of a political subdivision, receiving the affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board of the political subdivision having control of the fire departments and fire companies, and the approval of a mandatory referendum authorizing the adopting of the program by the eligible voters within such political subdivision.
b. The resolution authorizing the adoption of a service award program shall state:
(i) the name of each fire company having volunteer firefighters who are potential participants in the program;
(ii) whether the program will be administered by the political subdivision or the state;
(iii) the entitlement age under the program;
(iv) the estimated annual cost of program, including the estimated annual administration fee;
(v) the number of years of fire service required to obtain a nonforfeitable right to a service award;
(vi) the activities for which points shall be granted toward a year of fire service;
(vii) the amount of the contribution to the program to be made on behalf of each participant credited with a year of fire service;
(viii) the extent to which the program provides for contributions for fire service rendered by a participant during one or more of the five calendar years immediately preceding the adoption of the program;
(ix) in the case of a service award program which provides for contributions for fire service rendered by a participant during one or more of the five calendar years immediately preceding the adoption of the program, the timing and method of financing such contributions;
* * *