N.Y. Exec. Law § 381
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 381 - [Effective 5/3/2026] Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform fire prevention and building code and the New York state energy conservation construction code
1. The secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of the uniform fire prevention and building code promulgated in accordance with sections three hundred seventy-seven and three hundred seventy-eight of this article and the state energy conservation construction code adopted in accordance with article eleven of the energy law. Such rules and regulations shall become effective not later than the first day of January, nineteen hundred eighty-five. The secretary shall promulgate such regulations after public hearing and after considering reaction to initial administration and enforcement of the uniform building and fire prevention code, including how local governments have organized to provide for such initial administration and enforcement. Such rules and regulations shall address the nature and quality of enforcement and shall include, but not be limited to the following:
a. frequency of mandatory inspections for compliance with the uniform code and the state energy conservation construction code,
b.number and qualifications of staff, including requirements that inspectors be certified pursuant to this chapter,
c.required minimum fees for administration and enforcement,
d.adequacy of inspections,
e.adequacy of means for insuring compliance with the uniform code and the state energy conservation construction code, including provisions intended to achieve compliance with the state energy conservation construction code consistent with the compliance goals set forth in section 410 (2)(C) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009,
f.establishment of a procedure whereby any provision or requirement of the uniform code may be varied or modified in cases where strict compliance with such provision or requirement would entail practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship or would otherwise be unwarranted. Such procedure shall be designed to insure that any such variance or modification shall not substantially affect adversely provisions for health, safety and security, and that equally safe and proper alternatives may be prescribed. Requests for a variance shall be resolved within sixty days of the date of application unless a longer period is required for good cause shown,
g.procedures for inspection of certain classes of buildings based upon design, construction, ownership, occupancy or use, including, but not limited to, mobile homes, factory manufactured homes and state-owned buildings,
h. minimum basic training and in-service training requirements for personnel charged with administration and enforcement of the state energy conservation construction code;
* * *