N.Y. Emergency Housing Rent Control Law § 4
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 4 - General powers and duties of the commission
1.At the time this act shall become effective, the commission shall establish maximum rents which shall be
* * *
more than four housing accommodations, other improvements made with the express informed consent of the tenants in occupancy of at least seventy-five per centum of the housing accommodations, provided, however, that no adjustment granted hereunder shall exceed two per centum unless the tenants have agreed to a higher percentage of increase, as herein provided; or (9) there has been, since March first, nineteen hundred fifty, a subletting without written consent from the landlord or an increase in the number of adult occupants who are not members of the immediate family of the tenant, and the landlord has not been compensated therefor by adjustment of the maximum rent by lease or order of the commission or pursuant to the federal act; or (10) the presence of unique or peculiar circumstances materially affecting the maximum rent has resulted in a maximum rent which is substantially lower than the rents generally prevailing in the same area for substantially similar housing accommodations.
In addition to the filing of written statements setting forth the final rate of equalization concerning assessment rolls of cities, towns and villages, after determination thereof by the state board of equalization and assessment, with the appropriate officials as now required by law, such board shall also file a copy of each such statement, duly certified, in so far as they relate to cities, towns and villages subject to rent control pursuant to this act, with the state rent administrator and the chairman of the temporary state commission to study rents and rental conditions. Where such board has made computations indicating a different ratio for subclasses of residential property, such information shall also be filed with such rent administrator and the chairman of such temporary state commission.
(b) The total of all adjustments ordered by the commission pursuant to (1) and (3) of paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof for any individual housing accommodations shall not exceed fifteen per centum for any twelve month period; provided, however, that in ordering an adjustment pursuant to (1), the commission may waive this limitation where a greater increase is necessary to make the earned income of the property equal to its operating expense; provided further, however, that the maximum rents subject to the allocation requirement of paragraph (c) hereof shall be increased by such further additional amount during each succeeding twelve-month period, not exceeding fifteen per centum of the maximum rent in effect on the effective date of the original order of adjustment, until the maximum rents for the property shall reflect the net annual return provided for pursuant to (1) hereof, but in no event, however, shall the total increase ordered for a succeeding twelve-month period be more than an additional three per centum of the maximum rent in effect on the effective date of the original order of adjustment unless a new application be filed by the landlord.
The commission shall compile and make available for public inspection at reasonable hours at its principal office and at each appropriate local office, and shall file with the chairman of the temporary state commission to study rents and rental conditions the manual of accounting procedures and advisory bulletins applicable to applications under (1), (2) and (3) hereof, and all amendments thereto.
(c) Any increase in maximum rent shall be apportioned equitably among all the controlled housing accommodations in the property. In making such apportionment and in fixing the increases in maximum rents the commission shall give due consideration (1) to all previous adjustments or increases in maximum rents by lease or otherwise; and (2) to all other income derived from the property, including income from space and accommodations not controlled, or the rental value thereof if vacant or occupied rent-free, so that there is allocated to the controlled housing accommodations therein only that portion of the amount of increase necessary pursuant to (1), (2) or (3) of paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof, as is properly attributable to such controlled accommodations.
(d) No landlord shall be entitled to any increase in the maximum rent unless he certifies that he is maintaining all essential services furnished or required to be furnished as of the date of the issuance of the order adjusting the maximum rent and that he will continue to maintain such services so long as the increase in such maximum rent continues in effect; nor shall any landlord be entitled to any increase in the maximum rent in any case where a municipal department having jurisdiction certifies that the housing accommodation is a fire hazard or is in a continued dangerous condition or detrimental to life or health, or is occupied in violation of law.
(e) Before ordering any adjustment in maximum rents, a reasonable opportunity to be heard thereon shall be accorded the tenant and the landlord.
(f) An owner, lessor or agent thereof shall be prohibited from assess- ing a lessee any fee, surcharge or other charges for legal services in connection with the operation or rental of a residential unit unless the owner, lessor or agent has the legal authority to do so pursuant to a court order. Legal services include, but are not limited to, court fees, legal representation, attorney fees, notary public charges, and administrative fees incurred by the owner, lessor or agent in connection with management of the building, including actions and proceedings in a court of law. Any agreement or assessment to the contrary shall be void as contrary to public policy.
* * *