N.Y. Emergency Housing Rent Control Law § 4
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 4 - General powers and duties of the commission
1.At the time this act shall become effective, the commission shall establish maximum rents which shall be
(a) for housing accommodations outside the city of New York, the maximum rent which was established on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, pursuant to the federal act, and shall not include adjustments granted by orders issued under the federal act after that date, regardless of whether they were made effective as of, or retroactive to, that date or a date prior thereto; and
(b) for housing accommodations within the city of New York, the maximum rent which was established on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, pursuant to the federal act, and shall not include either, (1) adjustments granted by orders issued under the federal act after that date, regardless of whether they were made effective as of, or retroactive to, that date or a date prior thereto, or (2) adjustments granted by orders increasing the maximum rent, issued after March first, nineteen hundred forty-nine, under the federal act, regardless of whether the order of increase was made effective as of, or retroactive to, March first, nineteen hundred forty-nine, or a date prior thereto, but shall include adjustments for new or additional services or facilities provided by the landlord while the housing accommodations were not rented or where tenant-occupied, to which the tenant then in possession had agreed, either expressly or impliedly; and
(c) for housing accommodations within the cities of New York and Buffalo which on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, had no maximum rent established pursuant to the federal act, but which were subject to a maximum rent established pursuant to the local laws of the cities of New York and Buffalo, the maximum rent which was established on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, pursuant to such local laws.
2.Whenever the commission determines that such action is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act, it may also establish maximum rents for housing accommodations, as that term is defined herein, in municipalities in which no maximum rent was in effect on March first, nineteen hundred fifty. Any housing accommodation for which a maximum rent is so established shall be deemed a housing accommodation for all the purposes, and subject to all the provisions of this act.
* * *
3-a.Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, on and after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, the maximum rent for any housing accommodations shall not be less than the maximum rent in effect on March first, nineteen hundred forty-three (or if there was no such maximum rent then in effect, the maximum rent first established pursuant to the federal act prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-seven) plus fifteen per centum thereof as such sum is adjusted to reflect:
(1) the amount of any decreases in maximum rent required by order because of decreases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings or equipment, or substantial deterioration or failure to properly maintain such housing, and
(2) the amount of increases in maximum rent authorized by order because of increases in dwelling space, services, furniture, furnishings or equipment and the amount of the temporary increase authorized by order because of a major capital improvement.
Nothing contained in this subdivision, however, shall have the effect of increasing the maximum rent of any housing accommodation more than fifteen per centum above the maximum rent in effect on April thirtieth, nineteen hundred fifty-three.
4.
(a) The commission may from time to time adopt, promulgate, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as it may deem necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this act, including practices relating to recovery of possession; provided that such regulations can be put into effect without general uncertainty, dislocation and hardship inconsistent with the purposes of this act; and provided further that such regulations shall be designed to maintain a system of rent controls at levels which, in the judgment of the commission, are generally fair and equitable and which will provide for an orderly transition from and termination of emergency controls without undue dislocations, inflationary price rises or disruption. Provision shall be made pursuant to regulations prescribed by the commission, for individual adjustment of maximum rents where the rental income from a property yields a net annual return of less than seven and one-half per centum of the valuation of the property. Such valuation shall be the current assessed valuation established by a city, town or village, which is in effect at the time of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this subparagraph properly adjusted by applying thereto the ratio which such assessed valuation bears to the full valuation as determined by the state board of equalization and assessment on the basis of assessment rolls of cities, towns and villages for the year nineteen hundred fifty-four and certified for such year by such board pursuant to section forty-nine-d of the tax law; provided, however, that where at the time of the filing of the application for an adjustment under this subparagraph such board has computations for such year indicating a different ratio for subclasses of residential property in a city, town or village, the commission shall give due consideration to such different ratio except ratios in excess of one hundred percent, provided, further, that where such board has not determined and certified any
* * *