N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-EE
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3602-EE - Statewide universal full-day pre-kindergarten program
1. The purpose of the universal full-day pre-kindergarten program is to incentivize and fund state-of-the-art innovative pre-kindergarten programs and to encourage program creativity through competition.
* * *
(c) the number and proportion of total prekindergarten personnel for each school district that are providing instructional services pursuant to this paragraph that are employed by an eligible agency that is collaborating with a school district to provide prekindergarten services and licensed by an agency other than the department, to meet the staff qualifications prescribed by the licensing or registering agency.
9. The process by which applicants submit proposals to collaborate with the school district or individually to the department, and the renewal process for such providers, shall take into account any record of violations of health and safety codes and/or licensure or registration requirements. In addition, any agency that is cited for a violation classified as an "imminent danger" by the office of children and family services or as a "public health hazard" by the New York city department of health and mental hygiene which is not immediately corrected and which is not of a life threatening or of a grave and serious nature shall be suspended from the program and, upon final determination of such violation by the regulating agency, suspended or terminated from participating in the program under this section based on the severity of the violation. Provided further, that eligible agencies with a record of other serious or critical and/or repeated violations that pose a risk to health or safety shall, upon final determination of such violations, be suspended or terminated from participating in the program under this section, and the office of children and family services shall establish statewide standards for determining such grounds for such suspension or termination based on violations issued by the applicable regulatory agency.
* * *
11. Facilities providing universal full-day pre-kindergarten under this section shall meet all applicable fire safety and building codes and any applicable facility requirements of a state or local licensing or registering agency and at all times shall maintain building and classroom space in a manner that ensures and protects the health and safety of students in all programs statewide, notwithstanding any changes in such applicable codes or requirements.
12. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter and paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter, charter schools shall be eligible to participate in universal full-day pre-kindergarten programs under this section, provided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements under this section shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements under article fifty-six of this chapter. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter shall apply to the admission of pre-kindergarten students, except parents of pre-kindergarten children may submit applications for the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen school year by a date to be determined by the charter school upon selection to participate in the universal full-day pre-kindergarten program. The limitations on the employment of uncertified teachers under paragraph (a-1) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter shall apply to all teachers from pre-kindergarten through grade twelve.
* * *