N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-EE
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3602-EE - Statewide universal full-day pre-kindergarten program
1. The purpose of the universal full-day pre-kindergarten program is to incentivize and fund state-of-the-art innovative pre-kindergarten programs and to encourage program creativity through competition.
2. All universal full-day pre-kindergarten programs shall demonstrate quality on the following elements:
(a) curriculum;
(b) learning environment, materials and supplies;
(c) family engagement;
(d) staffing patterns;
(e) teacher education and experience;
(f) facility quality;
(g) physical well-being, health and nutrition; and
(h) partnerships with non-profit, community and educational institutions.
3.
(a) The universal full-day pre-kindergarten program shall make awards to (i) consolidated applications submitted by school districts which include pre-kindergarten programs offered by schools, non-profit organizations, community-based organizations, charter schools, libraries and/or museums, which shall demonstrate geographic diversity within the area to be served as well as diversity of providers; and (ii) non-profit organizations, community-based organizations, charter schools, libraries and museums, which may apply individually to the extent allowed under paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Any consolidated application must include, but is not limited to, the names of individual locations and providers, applicable licenses, facility lease information, and intended staffing plans and certifications.
(b) Prior to submission of a consolidated application, a school district shall widely solicit non-profit organizations, community-based organizations, charter schools, libraries and museums located within the school district to be included in its application. The school district shall notify any applicant who has been denied for inclusion in the consolidated application no later than two weeks prior to submission of such application. Such eligible providers denied for inclusion may apply individually as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(c) The department shall establish two application periods in advance of a school year.
(d) Providers awarded slots under this section that they actually utilized would continue to have such slots renewed in subsequent years provided the program meets quality standards and all applicable requirements.
4. Programs that provide more stimulation, enhance child development and demonstrate creative approaches to improve early childhood education will have a competitive advantage in the application process.
5. The department shall develop a scoring system, which it shall use to evaluate which applications shall be funded on a competitive basis based on merit and factors including but not limited to the criteria listed above and student and community need. Upon review of applications, if the program is oversubscribed in any region or regions of the state, the department shall notify the division of the budget, which shall develop a plan for distribution of available slots within any oversubscribed region. The subscription for the New York city region is three hundred million dollars. The department shall allocate full-day pre-kindergarten conversion slots and new full-day pre-kindergarten slots based on available funding and shall make payments upon documentation of eligible expenditures in the base year, which shall be limited to the actual number of slots operated and paid on a per-pupil basis pursuant to subdivision fourteen of this section.
6. The department shall develop a statewide inspection protocol, which shall provide for annual inspections of all universal full-day pre-kindergarten providers, and shall develop a quality assurance protocol and physical plant review protocol for such reviews.
7. Statewide universal full-day pre-kindergarten slots shall only be awarded to support programs that provide instruction for at least five hours per school day for the full school year and that otherwise comply with the rules and requirements pursuant to section thirty-six hundred two-e of this part except as otherwise provided in this section.
8. All teachers in the universal full-day pre-kindergarten program shall meet the same teacher certification standards applicable to public schools. Pre-kindergarten teachers providing instruction through this section shall possess:
(a) a teaching license or certificate valid for service in the early childhood grades; or
(b) a teaching license or certificate for students with disabilities valid for service in early childhood grades; or
(c) for eligible agencies as defined in paragraph b of subdivision one of section thirty-six hundred two-e of this part that are not schools, a bachelor's degree in early childhood education. Provided however, beginning with the two thousand twenty-two--two thousand twenty-three school year, a school district may annually apply to the commissioner by September first of the current school year for a waiver that would allow personnel employed by an eligible agency that is collaborating with a school district to provide prekindergarten services and licensed by an agency other than the department, to meet the staff qualifications prescribed by the licensing or registering agency. Provided further that the commissioner shall annually submit a report by November first to the chairperson of the assembly ways and means committee, the chairperson of the senate finance committee and the director of the budget which shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a) a listing of the school districts receiving a waiver pursuant to this paragraph from the commissioner for the current school year;
* * *