N.Y. Educ. Law § 2502
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 2502 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Board of education
1. The board of education of each city school district shall constitute a body corporate.
* * *
(3) In the case of boards of education coming under the provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision, the number of members elected to and serving on any such board shall equal the number specified in the proposition adopted pursuant to paragraph c of this subdivision.
e. A resolution adopted pursuant to paragraph d of this subdivision, which shall be subject to approval by the commissioner of education, shall be placed on file in the office of the clerk of the school district and shall be a public record.
6. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in the office of member of the board of education, except by reason of expiration of term or of an increase in the number of members of such board, a majority of the remaining members of such board may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. The person so appointed shall hold office until the next regular school district election, and the person elected to fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon the filing of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date of his or her election; provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any city office other than as a police officer and firefighter; provided, further, that where territory is added to a city school district by order of the commissioner pursuant to article thirty-one of this chapter, residence in the territory so added to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be residence in the city school district for the purposes of this subdivision, and a person qualified to vote in school district elections by virtue of his or her residence in the territory so added to the city school district immediately prior to the addition of such territory to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be a qualified voter of the city school district immediately upon the addition of such territory.
8. A member of a board of education who publicly declares that he will not accept or serve in the office of member of such board of education, or refuses or neglects to attend three successive meetings of such board, of which he is duly notified, without rendering a good and valid excuse therefor to the other members of such board, vacates his office by a refusal to serve.
9. [Repealed]
9-a. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the contrary, this subdivision shall apply to the school district of the city of Rensselaer.
a. The members of the board of education of the school district of the city of Rensselaer shall be elected by the qualified voters of such district as provided herein.
b. The members of the board of education shall be elected at large throughout the city by the qualified voters at an annual school election taking place at the time specified under the provisions of article fifty-three of this chapter.
* * *