N.Y. Educ. Law § 2502
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 2502 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Board of education
1. The board of education of each city school district shall constitute a body corporate.
* * *
c. If the total number of members elected to serve on any such board of education shall be other than five, seven or nine, such board of education shall cause to be submitted at the next succeeding annual school election, held in accordance with article fifty-three of this chapter, propositions to determine whether the number of members of such board shall be five, seven or nine. If the proposition adopted thereat requires an increase in the number of board members, a sufficient number of members of such board shall be elected at the annual election immediately succeeding the election at which such proposition was submitted, to effect the necessary increase. If the proposition so adopted requires a decrease in the number of board members, no election of board members shall be held in such district until the election of a member or members shall be necessary to maintain the number specified in such proposition. The offices of those members whose terms so expire without the election of a successor shall terminate with the expiration of such term. Thereafter, such board of education shall be composed of the number of members specified in the proposition for which the greatest number of valid votes shall have been cast, subject to change in accordance with subdivision four of this section.
d. Succeeding members of any such board of education shall be elected at annual school elections in such years and in such numbers and for such terms of office as shall be determined by resolution of the board of education and approved by the commissioner of education so that as soon as practicable:
(1) The terms of office of all members shall be five years or three years, as the district shall determine;
(2) As nearly as possible, an equal number of the members of the board of education shall be elected each year; and
(3) In the case of boards of education coming under the provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision, the number of members elected to and serving on any such board shall equal the number specified in the proposition adopted pursuant to paragraph c of this subdivision.
e. A resolution adopted pursuant to paragraph d of this subdivision, which shall be subject to approval by the commissioner of education, shall be placed on file in the office of the clerk of the school district and shall be a public record.
6. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in the office of member of the board of education, except by reason of expiration of term or of an increase in the number of members of such board, a majority of the remaining members of such board may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. The person so appointed shall hold office until the next regular school district election, and the person elected to fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon the filing of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date of his or her election; provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any city office other than as a police officer and firefighter; provided, further, that where territory is added to a city school district by order of the commissioner pursuant to article thirty-one of this chapter, residence in the territory so added to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be residence in the city school district for the purposes of this subdivision, and a person qualified to vote in school district elections by virtue of his or her residence in the territory so added to the city school district immediately prior to the addition of such territory to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be a qualified voter of the city school district immediately upon the addition of such territory.
8. A member of a board of education who publicly declares that he will not accept or serve in the office of member of such board of education, or refuses or neglects to attend three successive meetings of such board, of which he is duly notified, without rendering a good and valid excuse therefor to the other members of such board, vacates his office by a refusal to serve.
9. [Repealed]
9-a. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the contrary, this subdivision shall apply to the school district of the city of Rensselaer.
a. The members of the board of education of the school district of the city of Rensselaer shall be elected by the qualified voters of such district as provided herein.
b. The members of the board of education shall be elected at large throughout the city by the qualified voters at an annual school election taking place at the time specified under the provisions of article fifty-three of this chapter.
c. Except with respect to the number of polling places to be used, which is provided for in paragraph l of this subdivision, such elections for such offices shall be governed by the provisions of the election law in the same manner as candidates for office generally to be elected by the voters of the city of Rensselaer, provided, however, that each such candidate shall be required to file a petition containing signatures of at least one hundred registered voters of such district which petition shall not contain any political party or independent body, name or emblem. Each petition shall contain the name of only one candidate and such petitions shall be filed with the clerk of the board of elections on or before the twentieth day preceding the day of the annual school election but not earlier than the thirtieth day preceding the day of the annual school election.
d. No person shall be eligible for the office of member of such board of education who is not a qualified voter of such school district and who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least thirty days immediately preceding the date of his election; provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any other elective office nor shall he be a candidate for any other elective office at the same time he is a candidate for the office of member of such board of education.
* * *