N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.40
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 510.40 - Court notification to principal of conditions of release and of alleged violations of conditions of release
1.
Upon ordering that a principal be released on the principal's own recognizance, or released under non-monetary conditions, or, if bail has been fixed, upon the posting of bail, the court must direct the principal to appear in the criminal action or proceeding involved whenever the principal's attendance may be required and to be at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court. If such principal is in the custody of the sheriff or at liberty upon bail at the time of the order, the court must direct that the principal be discharged from such custody or, as the case may be, that the principal's bail be exonerated.
2. Upon the issuance of an order fixing bail, where authorized, and upon the posting thereof, the court must examine the bail to determine whether it complies with the order. If it does, the court must, in the absence of some factor or circumstance which in law requires or authorizes disapproval thereof, approve the bail and must issue a certificate of release, authorizing the principal to be at liberty, and, if the principal is in the custody of the sheriff at the time, directing the sheriff to discharge the principal therefrom. If the bail fixed is not posted, or is not approved after being posted, the court must order that the principal be committed to the custody of the sheriff. In the event of any such non-approval, the court shall explain promptly in writing the reasons therefor.
3. Non-monetary conditions of release shall be individualized and established in writing by the court. At future court appearances, the court shall consider a lessening of conditions or modification of conditions to a less burdensome form based on the principal's compliance with such conditions of release. In the event of alleged non-compliance with the conditions of release in an important respect, pursuant to this subdivision, additional conditions may be imposed by the court, on the record or in writing, only after notice of the facts and circumstances of such alleged non-compliance, reasonable under the circumstances, affording the principal and the principal's attorney and the people an opportunity to present relevant, admissible evidence, relevant witnesses and to cross-examine witnesses, and a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the principal violated a condition of release in an important respect. Following such a finding, in determining whether to impose additional conditions for non-compliance, the court shall consider and may select conditions as provided for in subdivision three-a of section 500.10 of this title that will reasonably assure the defendant's return to court. The court shall explain on the record or in writing the reasons for its determination and for any changes to the conditions imposed.
4.
* * *