N.Y. County Law § 266
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 266 - Water rates, water quality treatment, sewage, wastewater disposal and refuse collection charges and revenues
1. Subject to confirmation by the board of supervisors, the administrative head or body: (a) may establish, from time to time, wholesale and retail rate schedules for water sold to, or a scale of charges for the collection, conveyance, treatment and disposal of sewage, wastewater or refuse from, public corporations, improvement districts, commercial and industrial users and individuals to be determined on any equitable basis including but not limited to a system of classification which, for purposes of establishing differential rates, charges or rentals, may allocate among areas within the district designated by the administrative head or body, the costs of establishment of the district, the furnishing of improvements therein and operation and maintenance of district facilities or any combination thereof; or (b) may impose sewer rents as provided by the general municipal law. Before any such schedules are finally established, the administrative head or body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon. Appeals may be taken from any rate fixing determination of the administrative head or body to the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors shall prescribe the manner of holding such hearings and of taking appeals. The administrative head or body shall also adopt rules and regulations, subject to approval of the board of supervisors, prescribing the terms and conditions under which service will be given to consumers, including the manner of paying bills for service, penalties for non-payment, discounts, deposits and other related matters. No water shall be sold to persons situated within a city, village, water district, water supply district or fire district in which there is a water distribution system operated by the municipality or district without the consent of such municipality or district. No sewage, wastewater, water quality treatment or refuse collection service shall be furnished to individual properties situated within a city, village or district which operates a sewer, wastewater disposal, water quality treatment or refuse system furnishing a similar service as the county district without the consent of such city, village or district. If the county water, water quality treatment, sewer, wastewater disposal, drainage or refuse district has a supply of water or facilities and capacity in excess of its own needs, the administrative head or body may sell such excess water to, or contract for the use of such facilities by, municipalities, district or persons outside the county district. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two hundred seventy, two hundred seventy-one and two hundred seventy-four, revenues derived from water rates, water quality treatment charges, sewer rents and sewage, wastewater and refuse collection charges shall be applied toward the maintenance and operation of the water, water quality treatment, sewer, wastewater or refuse collection system and for the payment of debt service, to the extent such revenues are available.
* * *