Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 55-C - [Multiple versions] Employment of veterans with disabilities by the state1. The commission may determine up to five hundred positions with duties such as can be performed by disabled veterans and veterans with disabilities who are found otherwise qualified to perform satisfactorily the duties of any such position. Positions designated to be filled pursuant to this section may be filled on a full-time or part-time basis. Upon such determination, the said positions shall be classified in the noncompetitive class, and may be filled only by veterans of the armed forces of the United States (a) who establish by appropriate documentary evidence that they are disabled veterans, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section eighty-five of this chapter, or (b) by those veterans, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section eighty-five of this chapter, who shall have been certified by the employee health service of the department as being disabled but capable of performing the duties of said positions. Priority in certification and referral of both such disabled veterans and certified disabled but capable veterans shall be given to those veterans who received a wound in combat, as documented by the awarding of the purple heart, as authorized by the United States department of defense, and that wound is the cause of, or a substantially contributing factor to, the degree of impairment, who otherwise meet the requirements of this section. The number of veterans appointed pursuant to this section shall not exceed five hundred.2. Those employees hired under subdivision one of this section, shall be afforded the same opportunity to take promotional examinations as provided to employees in the competitive class.3. When posting jobs that fall under the provisions of this section, all state agencies shall prominently identify on such posting that such job is "55-c Eligible".N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 55-C
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 618,Sec. 1, eff. 11/10/2023.Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 521,Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 486, Sec. 1, eff. 11/11/2019.