Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-1-123
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 8-1-123 - Arbitration
The director shall do all in his power to promote the voluntary arbitration, mediation, and conciliation of disputes arising under an existing written agreement between employers and employees and to avoid the necessity of resorting to strikes, lockouts, boycotts, blacklists, discriminations, and legal proceedings in matters of employment. Arbitration undertaken pursuant to this section shall employ the procedures provided in part 2 of article 22 of title 13, C.R.S.
C.R.S. § 8-1-123
L. 15: p. 577, § 27. C.L. § 4351. CSA: C. 97, § 29. CRS 53: § 80-1-27. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-27. L. 69: p. 582, § 41. L. 75: Entire section R&RE, p. 578, § 2, effective July 14.
For the illegality of blacklists and boycotts, see §§ 8-2-110 and 8-2-112 ; for the nonapplicability of this section to the "Labor Peace Act", see § 8-3-123 .