Colo. Rev. Stat. § 43-1-210
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 43-1-210 - Acquisition and disposition of property - department of transportation renovation fund
(1) Whenever a part of a parcel of land is to be taken for state highway purposes and the remainder is to be left in such shape or condition as to be of little value to its owner or to give rise to claims or litigation concerning severance or other damage, the department of transportation may acquire by purchase or condemnation the whole parcel; except that the owner of said parcel may, at his option, retain the mineral or gravel interests therein, subject to the right to subsurface support retained by the department of transportation pursuant to section 43-1-209. The owner who retains said mineral or gravel interests shall not disturb the surface of the acquired parcel. The department of transportation may sell or lease the remainder of said parcel or may exchange the same for other property needed for state highway purposes.
(2) The department of transportation may acquire by purchase, exchange, or condemnation excess right-of-way whenever in the opinion of the chief engineer public interest, safety, or convenience will be served by acquiring such excess. In connection with the construction, maintenance, and supervision of the public highways of this state, the department of transportation may also acquire by purchase, exchange, or condemnation strips or parcels of land, or interests therein, adjacent to federal-aid highways necessary for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic beauty and for the development of rest, recreation, and sanitary areas; but no state funds shall be expended to acquire said strips or parcels of land, or interests therein, necessary for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic beauty and for the development of rest, recreation, and sanitary areas unless the acquisition and development of land for such purposes is approved by the secretary of transportation to make the state eligible for reimbursement from federal funds.
(3) The department of transportation has the authority to acquire by purchase, exchange, or condemnation rights-of-way for future needs for which rights-of-way have been identified in the current five-year highway program of projects and to lease any lands which are held for state highway purposes and are not presently needed therefor on such terms and conditions as the chief engineer, with the approval of the governor, may fix. When any right-of-way is to be acquired for future needs pursuant to this subsection (3), the department of transportation may obtain possession of such right-of-way pursuant to section 38-1-105 (6)(a), C.R.S., even though construction funds are not available at the time of acquisition, following the approval of an environmental assessment.
(4) All moneys received from sale or rent of lands shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of the state highway fund.
(5)
(a)
* * *