Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-9-119
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-9-119 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Additional powers of district
(1) In addition to any other powers granted to the district in this article, the district has the following powers:
* * *
(c) To adopt, have, and use a seal and to alter same at pleasure;
(d) To sue and be sued;
(e) To enter into any contract or agreement not inconsistent with this article or the laws of this state;
(f) To borrow money and to issue district securities evidencing same;
(g) To refund any loan or obligation of the district and to issue refunding securities therefor;
(h) To purchase, trade, exchange, or otherwise acquire, maintain, and dispose of real property and personal property and any interest therein;
(i) To levy and cause to be collected taxes on all taxable property within the district, subject to the limitations imposed by this article and the laws of the state;
(j) To employ such officers, agents, employees, and other persons necessary to carry out the purposes of this article and to acquire office space, equipment, services, supplies, and insurance necessary to carry out the purposes of this article;
(k) To condemn property for public use;
(l) To establish, maintain, and operate a mass transportation system, subject to the provisions of section 32-9-119.5 for the operation of the district's bus operations, and all necessary facilities relating thereto across or along any public street, highway, bridge, viaduct, or other public right-of-way, or in, upon, under, or over any vacant public lands without first obtaining a franchise from the public body having jurisdiction over the same; except that the district shall cooperate with any public body having such jurisdiction and the district shall promptly restore any such street, highway, bridge, viaduct, or other public right-of-way to its former state of usefulness as nearly as may be and shall not use the same in such a manner as to impair completely or unnecessarily the usefulness thereof;
(l.5) To implement the provisions of section 32-9-119.5 concerning the operation of the district's bus operations;
(m) To fix and from time to time increase or decrease the revenues for services and facilities provided by the district; to pledge revenues for the payment of special district obligation bonds that have been issued in accordance with this article; and to enforce the collection of such revenues;
(n) To deposit any moneys of the district not then needed in the conduct of district affairs in any banking institution within or without the district or in any depository authorized in section 24-75-603, C.R.S. For the purpose of making such deposits, the board may appoint, by written resolution, one or more persons to act as custodians of the moneys of the district. Such persons shall give surety bonds in such amounts and form and for such purposes as the board requires.
* * *
(w.5) In accordance with an implementation plan developed as required by section 32-22-103 (5), to enter into a standalone intergovernmental agreement with or create a separate legal entity pursuant to sections 29-1-203 and 29-1-203.5 or pursuant to articles 121 to 137 of title 7 with the department of transportation, the high-performance transportation enterprise, created in section 43-4-806 (2)(a)(I), and the front range passenger rail district, created in section 32-22-103 (1), to implement the completion of construction and operation of the northwest fixed guideway corridor, including an extension of the corridor to Fort Collins as the first phase of front range passenger rail service;
(x) To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this article, which specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this article;
(y) To exercise all or any part or combination of the powers granted in this article.
(1.9) Repealed.
(2)
(a) To provide revenue to finance the operations of the district, to defray the cost of construction of capital improvements and acquisition of capital equipment, and to pay the interest and principal on securities of the district, the board, for and on behalf of the district, has the power to levy uniformly throughout the district a sales tax at any rate that may be approved by the board, upon every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales tax is now levied by the state, pursuant to the provisions of article 26 of title 39, C.R.S.
(b) and (b.5) Repealed.
(c) Sales tax levied pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be collected, administered, and enforced as follows:
(I) The collection, administration, and enforcement of said sales tax shall be performed by the executive director of the department of revenue in the same manner as the collection, administration, and enforcement of the state sales tax imposed under article 26 of title 39, C.R.S., including, without limitation, the retention by a vendor of the percentage of the amount remitted to cover the vendor's expense in the collection and remittance of said tax as provided in section 39-26-105, C.R.S.
(I.5)
(A) A qualified purchaser may provide a direct payment permit number issued pursuant to section 39-26-103.5, C.R.S., to any vendor or retailer that is liable and responsible for collecting and remitting any sales tax levied on any sale made to the qualified purchaser pursuant to this subsection (2). A vendor or retailer that has received in good faith from a qualified purchaser a direct payment permit number shall not be liable or responsible for collection and remittance of any sales tax imposed on such sale that is paid for directly from such qualified purchaser's funds and not the personal funds of any individual.
* * *