Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(A) The value of oil and gas leaseholds and land and subsurface oil and gas well equipment that is valued for assessment purposes as real property under sections 39-7-102 and 39-7-103; and
(B) Surface oil and gas well equipment and submersible pumps and sucker rods located on oil and gas leaseholds and land that is valued for assessment purposes as personal property under section 39-7-103.
(9.7) Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(a) Nothing in subsection (9.5) of this section, as added by House Bill 15-1348, enacted in 2015, and as amended by Senate Bill 16-177, enacted in 2016, is intended to impair, jeopardize, or put at risk any existing bonds, investments, loans, contracts, or financial obligations of an urban renewal authority outstanding as of December 31, 2015, or the pledge of pledged revenues or assets to the payment thereof that occurred on or before December 31, 2015.
(b) The requirements of section 31-25-104 (2)(a), (2)(b), and (2.5), section 31-25-115 (1.5), the introductory portion of subsection (9)(a) of this section, subsections (9)(a)(II), (9)(i), and (9.5) of this section, as added by House Bill 15-1348, enacted in 2015, and as amended by Senate Bill 16-177, enacted in 2016, and the requirements of subsections (7) and (7.5) of this section as amended by Senate Bill 17-279, enacted in 2017, and the requirements of subsection (9)(a)(II) of this section as amended by Senate Bill 18-248, enacted in 2018, apply to municipalities, urban renewal authorities, and any urban renewal plans created on or after January 1, 2016, and to any substantial modification of any urban renewal plan where the modification is approved on or after January 1, 2016.
(10) The municipality in which an urban renewal authority has been established pursuant to the provisions of this part 1 shall timely notify the assessor of the county in which such authority has been established when:
(a) An urban renewal plan or a substantial modification of such plan has been approved that contains the provision referenced in paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section or a substantial modification of the plan adds land to the plan, which plan contains the provision referenced in paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section;
(b) Any outstanding obligation incurred by such authority pursuant to the provisions of subsection (9) of this section has been paid off; and
(c) The purposes of such authority have otherwise been achieved.
(11) The governing body or the authority may enter into an agreement with any taxing entity within the boundaries of which property taxes collected as a result of the taxing entity's levy, or any portion of the levy, will be subject to allocation pursuant to subsection (9) of this section. The agreement may provide for the allocation of responsibility among the parties to the agreement for payment of the costs of any additional county infrastructure or services necessary to offset the impacts of an urban renewal project and for the sharing of revenues. Except with the consent of the governing body or the authority, any such shared revenues shall be limited to all or any portion of the taxes levied upon taxable property within the urban renewal area by the taxing entity. The agreement may provide for a waiver of any provision of this part 1 that provides for notice to the taxing entity, requires any filing with or by the taxing entity, requires or permits consent from the taxing entity, or provides any enforcement right to the taxing entity.
(12)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this subsection (12), the county may enforce the requirements of subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) and paragraph (h) of subsection (4) of this section by means of the arbitration process established by this subsection (12) where:
(I) Property located within such county is included within an urban renewal plan;
(II) The county has provided information requested pursuant to subsection (3.7) of this section; and
(III) The county has appeared at a public hearing held pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and presented evidence at such hearing that development within the urban renewal area will create a need for additional county infrastructure and services; except that the requirements of this subparagraph (III) shall not apply in the case of a county that did not receive an urban renewal plan, a substantial modification to the plan, or an urban renewal impact report, as applicable, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) of this section.
(b)
* * *