Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(I) Except for urban renewal plans subject to section 31-25-103 (2)(l), the boundaries of an area that the governing body determines to be a blighted area shall be drawn as narrowly as the governing body determines feasible to accomplish the planning and development objectives of the proposed urban renewal area. The governing body shall not approve an urban renewal plan until a general plan for the municipality has been prepared. An authority shall not acquire real property for an urban renewal project unless the local governing body has approved the urban renewal plan in accordance with subsection (4) of this section. In making the determination as to whether a particular area is blighted pursuant to the provisions of this part 1, any particular condition found to be present may satisfy as many of the factors referenced in section 31-25-103 (2) as are applicable to such condition.
(II) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 1, no area that has been designated as an urban renewal area shall contain any agricultural land unless:
(A) The agricultural land is a brownfield site;
(B) Not less than one-half of the urban renewal area as a whole consists of parcels of land containing urban-level development that, at the time of the designation of such area, are determined to constitute a slum or blighted area, or a combination thereof, in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section and not less than two-thirds of the perimeter of the urban renewal area as a whole is contiguous with urban-level development as determined at the time of the designation of such area;
(C) The agricultural land is an enclave within the territorial boundaries of a municipality and the entire perimeter of the enclave has been contiguous with urban-level development for a period of not less than three years as determined at the time of the designation of the area;
(D) Each public body that levies an ad valorem property tax on the agricultural land agrees in writing to the inclusion of the agricultural land within the urban renewal area; or
(E) The agricultural land was included in an approved urban renewal plan prior to June 1, 2010.
(III) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 1, for a period commencing on June 1, 2010, and concluding ten years from June 1, 2010, and in addition to the provisions of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c), no area that has been designated as an urban renewal area shall contain any agricultural land unless:
(A) The agricultural land is contiguous with an urban renewal area in existence as of June 1, 2010;
(B) The person who is the fee simple owner of the agricultural land as of June 1, 2010, is also the fee simple owner of land within the urban renewal area as of June 1, 2010, that is contiguous with the agricultural land; and
* * *
(4.5) In addition to the findings otherwise required to be made by the governing body pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, where an urban renewal plan seeks to acquire private property by eminent domain for subsequent transfer to a private party pursuant to section 31-25-105.5 (2), the governing body may approve the urban renewal plan where it finds, in connection with a hearing satisfying the requirements of subsection (3) of this section, that the urban renewal plan has met the requirements of section 31-25-105.5 (2) and that the principal public purpose for adoption of the urban renewal plan is to facilitate redevelopment in order to eliminate or prevent the spread of physically blighted or slum areas.
(5) In case the urban renewal area consists of an area of open land which, under the urban renewal plan, is to be developed for residential uses, the governing body shall comply with the applicable provisions of this section and shall also determine that a shortage of housing of sound standards and design which is decent, safe, and sanitary exists in the municipality; that the need for housing accommodations has been or will be increased as a result of the clearance of slums in other areas (including other portions of the urban renewal area); that the conditions of blight in the urban renewal area and the shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing cause or contribute to an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare; and that the acquisition of the area for residential uses is an integral part of and essential to the program of the municipality.
(6) In case the urban renewal area consists of an area of open land which, under the urban renewal plan, is to be developed for nonresidential uses, the local governing body shall comply with the applicable provisions of this section and shall also determine that such nonresidential uses are necessary and appropriate to facilitate the proper growth and development of the community in accordance with sound planning standards and local community objectives and that the contemplated acquisition of the area may require the exercise of governmental action, as provided in this part 1, because of being in a blighted area.
* * *