Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
of this subsection (1)(b), "private property" means, as applied to real property, only a fee ownership interest.
(c)
(I) Except for urban renewal plans subject to section 31-25-103 (2)(l), the boundaries of an area that the governing body determines to be a blighted area shall be drawn as narrowly as the governing body determines feasible to accomplish the planning and development objectives of the proposed urban renewal area. The governing body shall not approve an urban renewal plan until a general plan for the municipality has been prepared. An authority shall not acquire real property for an urban renewal project unless the local governing body has approved the urban renewal plan in accordance with subsection (4) of this section. In making the determination as to whether a particular area is blighted pursuant to the provisions of this part 1, any particular condition found to be present may satisfy as many of the factors referenced in section 31-25-103 (2) as are applicable to such condition.
(II) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 1, no area that has been designated as an urban renewal area shall contain any agricultural land unless:
(A) The agricultural land is a brownfield site;
(B) Not less than one-half of the urban renewal area as a whole consists of parcels of land containing urban-level development that, at the time of the designation of such area, are determined to constitute a slum or blighted area, or a combination thereof, in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section and not less than two-thirds of the perimeter of the urban renewal area as a whole is contiguous with urban-level development as determined at the time of the designation of such area;
* * *
or activity must be brought within forty-five days from the date of the notice. The notice must be published one time in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. On or before the date of publication of the notice, the authority shall also mail a copy of the notice to each taxing entity that levies taxes on property within the urban renewal area.
(8) Upon the approval by the governing body of an urban renewal plan or a substantial modification thereof, the provisions of said plan with respect to the land area, land use, design, building requirements, timing, or procedure applicable to the property covered by said plan shall be controlling with respect thereto.
(9)
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any urban renewal plan, as originally approved or as later modified pursuant to this part 1, may contain a provision that the property taxes of specifically designated public bodies, if any, levied after the effective date of the approval of such urban renewal plan upon taxable property in an urban renewal area each year or that municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such taxes, by or for the benefit of the designated public body must be divided for a period not to exceed twenty-five years after the effective date of adoption of such a provision, as follows:
(I) That portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property in the urban renewal area last certified prior to the effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan or, as to an area later added to the urban renewal area, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of municipal sales taxes collected within the boundaries of said urban renewal area in the twelve-month
* * *
of determining the tax increment available pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9). Nothing in this section shall affect the actual classification, or require reclassification, of agricultural land for property tax purposes, and nothing in this section shall affect the taxes actually to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), which shall continue to be based on the agricultural classification of such land unless and until it has been reclassified in the normal course of the assessment process.
(h) The manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors shall be contained in such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, as applicable, that the property tax administrator is authorized to prepare and publish pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), C.R.S.
(i) Within the twelve-month period prior to the effective date of the approval or modification of the urban renewal plan requiring the allocation of moneys to the authority pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the municipality, county, special district, or school district is entitled to the reimbursement of any moneys that such municipality, county, special district, or school district pays to, contributes to, or invests in the authority for the project. The reimbursement is to be paid from the special fund of the authority established pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9).
(9.5)
* * *