Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
of the planning commission or, if no recommendations are received within said thirty days, without such recommendations, the governing body may proceed with the hearing on the proposed urban renewal plan prescribed by subsection (3) of this section.
(3)
(a) The governing body shall hold a public hearing on an urban renewal plan or substantial modification of an approved urban renewal plan no less than thirty days after public notice thereof by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. The notice shall describe the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall generally identify the urban renewal area covered by the plan, and shall outline the general scope of the urban renewal project under consideration.
(b) Where an authority intends to acquire private property by eminent domain within the urban renewal area to be subsequently transferred to a private party in accordance with the requirements of section 31-25-105.5 (2), the governing body, prior to the commencement of the acquisition of such property, shall first hold a public hearing on the use of eminent domain as a means to acquire such property after written notice of the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing has been provided to each owner of property within the meaning of section 31-25-105.5 that is within the urban renewal area at least thirty days prior to the date of the hearing. In order to authorize the use of eminent domain as a means to acquire
* * *
(3.7) Upon request of the governing body or the authority, each county that is entitled to receive a copy of the plan shall provide available county data and projections to assist the governing body or the authority in preparing the urban renewal impact report required pursuant to subsection (3.5) of this section.
(4) Following such hearing, the governing body may approve an urban renewal plan if it finds that:
(a) A feasible method exists for the relocation of individuals and families who will be displaced by the urban renewal project in decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations within their means and without undue hardship to such individuals and families;
(b) A feasible method exists for the relocation of business concerns that will be displaced by the urban renewal project in the urban renewal area or in other areas that are not generally less desirable with respect to public utilities and public and commercial facilities;
(c) The governing body has taken reasonable efforts to provide written notice of the public hearing prescribed by subsection (3) of this section to all property owners, residents, and owners of business concerns in the proposed urban renewal area at their last known address of record at least thirty days prior to such hearing. Such notice shall contain the same information as is required for the notice described in subsection (3) of this section.
* * *
may provide for a waiver of any provision of this part 1 that provides for notice to the taxing entity, requires any filing with or by the taxing entity, requires or permits consent from the taxing entity, or provides any enforcement right to the taxing entity.
(12)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this subsection (12), the county may enforce the requirements of subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) and paragraph (h) of subsection (4) of this section by means of the arbitration process established by this subsection (12) where:
(I) Property located within such county is included within an urban renewal plan;
(II) The county has provided information requested pursuant to subsection (3.7) of this section; and
(III) The county has appeared at a public hearing held pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and presented evidence at such hearing that development within the urban renewal area will create a need for additional county infrastructure and services; except that the requirements of this subparagraph (III) shall not apply in the case of a county that did not receive an urban renewal plan, a substantial modification to the plan, or an urban renewal impact report, as applicable, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) of this section.
(b)
* * *
(I) Has been classified as agricultural land for purposes of the levying and collection of property tax pursuant to section 39-1-103, C.R.S., at any time during the three-year period prior to the date of adoption of the plan; and
(II) Is currently identified for agricultural uses in a master plan adopted by the municipality pursuant to section 31-23-206 and has been so identified for more than one year prior to the date of adoption of the plan.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the arbitration process established in this subsection (12) shall be the exclusive remedy available to a county for contesting the sufficiency of compliance by a governing body or an authority with the requirements of this section.
(13) Not later than thirty days after the municipality has provided the county assessor the notice required by paragraph (a) of subsection (10) of this section, the county assessor may provide written notice to the municipality if the assessor believes that agricultural land has been improperly included in the urban renewal area in violation of subparagraph (II) or (III) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section. If the notice is not delivered within the thirty-day period, the inclusion of the land in the urban renewal area as described in the urban renewal plan shall be incontestable in any suit or proceeding notwithstanding the presence of any cause. If the assessor provides notice to the municipality within the thirty-day period, the municipality may file an action in state district court exercising
* * *