Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(2) Prior to its approval of an urban renewal plan, the governing body shall submit such plan to the planning commission of the municipality, if any, for review and recommendations as to its conformity with the general plan for the development of the municipality as a whole. The planning commission shall submit its written recommendations with respect to the proposed urban renewal plan to the governing body within thirty days after receipt of the plan for review. Upon receipt of the recommendations of the planning commission or, if no recommendations are received within said thirty days, without such recommendations, the governing body may proceed with the hearing on the proposed urban renewal plan prescribed by subsection (3) of this section.
(3)
(a) The governing body shall hold a public hearing on an urban renewal plan or substantial modification of an approved urban renewal plan no less than thirty days after public notice thereof by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. The notice shall describe the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall generally identify the urban renewal area covered by the plan, and shall outline the general scope of the urban renewal project under consideration.
(b) Where an authority intends to acquire private property by eminent domain within the urban renewal area to be subsequently transferred to a private party in accordance with the requirements of section 31-25-105.5 (2), the governing body, prior to the commencement of the acquisition of such property, shall first hold a public hearing on the use of eminent domain as a means to acquire such property after written notice of the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing has been provided to each owner of property within the meaning of section 31-25-105.5 that is within the urban renewal area at least thirty days prior to the date of the hearing. In order to authorize the use of eminent domain as a means to acquire property, a governing body shall base its decision on such authorization on a finding of blighted or slum conditions without regard to the economic performance of the property to be acquired.
(3.5)
(a) At least thirty days prior to the hearing on an urban renewal plan or a substantial modification to such plan, regardless of when the urban renewal plan was first approved, the governing body or the authority shall submit such plan or modification to the board of county commissioners, and, if property taxes collected as a result of the county levy will be utilized, the governing body or the authority shall also submit an urban renewal impact report, which shall include, at a minimum, the following information concerning the impact of such plan:
(I) The estimated duration of time to complete the urban renewal project;
(II) The estimated annual property tax increment to be generated by the urban renewal project and the portion of such property tax increment to be allocated during this period to fund the urban renewal project;
(III) An estimate of the impact of the urban renewal project on county revenues and on the cost and extent of additional county infrastructure and services required to serve development within the proposed urban renewal area, and the benefit of improvements within the urban renewal area to existing county infrastructure;
(IV) A statement setting forth the method under which the authority or the municipality will finance, or that agreements are in place to finance, any additional county infrastructure and services required to serve development in the urban renewal area for the period in which all or any portion of the property taxes described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section and levied by a county are paid to the authority; and
(V) Any other estimated impacts of the urban renewal project on county services or revenues.
(b) The inadvertent failure of a governing body or an authority to submit an urban renewal plan, substantial modification to the plan, or an urban renewal impact report, as applicable, to a board of county commissioners in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5) shall neither create a cause of action in favor of any party nor invalidate any urban renewal plan or modification to the plan.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a city and county shall not be required to submit an urban renewal impact report satisfying the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5).