Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(7.5) No action may be brought to enjoin any undertaking or activity of the authority pursuant to an urban renewal plan, including the issuance of bonds, the incurrence of other financial obligations, or the pledge of revenue, unless the action is commenced within forty-five days after the date on which the authority provided notice of its intention regarding such undertaking or activity. The notice must describe the undertaking or activity proposed to be engaged in by the authority and specify that any action to enjoin the undertaking or activity must be brought within forty-five days from the date of the notice. The notice must be published one time in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. On or before the date of publication of the notice, the authority shall also mail a copy of the notice to each taxing entity that levies taxes on property within the urban renewal area.
(8) Upon the approval by the governing body of an urban renewal plan or a substantial modification thereof, the provisions of said plan with respect to the land area, land use, design, building requirements, timing, or procedure applicable to the property covered by said plan shall be controlling with respect thereto.
(9)
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any urban renewal plan, as originally approved or as later modified pursuant to this part 1, may contain a provision that the property taxes of specifically designated public bodies, if any, levied after the effective date of the approval of such urban renewal plan upon taxable property in an urban renewal area each year or that municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such taxes, by or for the benefit of the designated public body must be divided for a period not to exceed twenty-five years after the effective date of adoption of such a provision, as follows:
(I) That portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property in the urban renewal area last certified prior to the effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan or, as to an area later added to the urban renewal area, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of municipal sales taxes collected within the boundaries of said urban renewal area in the twelve-month period ending on the last day of the month prior to the effective date of approval of said plan, or both such portions, shall be paid into the funds of each such public body as are all other taxes collected by or for said public body.
* * *
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if one or more of the conditions specified in subparagraph (II), or all of the conditions specified in subparagraph (III), of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section have been satisfied such that agricultural land is included within an urban renewal area, the county assessor shall value the agricultural land at its fair market value in making the calculation of the taxes to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) solely for the purpose of determining the tax increment available pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9). Nothing in this section shall affect the actual classification, or require reclassification, of agricultural land for property tax purposes, and nothing in this section shall affect the taxes actually to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), which shall continue to be based on the agricultural classification of such land unless and until it has been reclassified in the normal course of the assessment process.
(h) The manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors shall be contained in such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, as applicable, that the property tax administrator is authorized to prepare and publish pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), C.R.S.
(i) Within the twelve-month period prior to the effective date of the approval or modification of the urban renewal plan requiring the allocation of moneys to the authority pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the municipality, county, special district, or school district is entitled to the reimbursement of any moneys that such municipality, county, special district, or school district pays to, contributes to, or invests in the authority for the project. The reimbursement is to be paid from the special fund of the authority established pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9).
(9.5)
(a) Before any urban renewal plan containing any tax allocation provisions that allocates any taxes of any taxing entity other than the municipality may be approved by the municipal governing body pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, the authority shall notify the board of county commissioners of each county and the governing boards of each other taxing entity whose incremental property tax revenues would be allocated under such proposed plan. Representatives of the authority and the governing body of each taxing entity shall then meet and attempt to negotiate an agreement governing the sharing of incremental property tax revenue allocated to the special fund of the authority established in accordance with subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section. The agreement must address, without limitation, estimated impacts of the urban renewal plan on county or district services associated solely with the urban renewal plan. The agreement may be entered into separately among the
* * *