Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(I) That portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property in the urban renewal area last certified prior to the effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan or, as to an area later added to the urban renewal area, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of municipal sales taxes collected within the boundaries of said urban renewal area in the twelve-month period ending on the last day of the month prior to the effective date of approval of said plan, or both such portions, shall be paid into the funds of each such public body as are all other taxes collected by or for said public body.
(II) That portion of said property taxes or all or any portion of said sales taxes, or both, in excess of the amount of property taxes or sales taxes paid into the funds of each such public body in accordance with the requirements of subsection (9)(a)(I) of this section must be allocated to and, when collected, paid into a special fund of the authority to pay the principal of, the interest on, and any premiums due in connection with the bonds of, loans or advances to, or indebtedness incurred by, whether funded, refunded, assumed, or otherwise, the authority for financing or refinancing, in whole or in part, an urban renewal project, or to make payments under an agreement executed pursuant to this section. Any excess municipal sales tax or property tax collections not allocated pursuant to this subsection (9)(a)(II) must be paid into the funds of the municipality or other taxing entity, as applicable. Unless and until the total valuation for assessment of the taxable property in an urban renewal area exceeds the base valuation for assessment of the taxable property in such urban renewal area, as provided in subsection (9)(a)(I) of this section, all of the taxes levied upon the taxable property in such urban renewal area must be paid into the funds of the respective public bodies. Unless and until the total municipal sales tax collections in an urban
* * *
of the taxes levied upon taxable property within the urban renewal area by the taxing entity. The agreement may provide for a waiver of any provision of this part 1 that provides for notice to the taxing entity, requires any filing with or by the taxing entity, requires or permits consent from the taxing entity, or provides any enforcement right to the taxing entity.
(12)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this subsection (12), the county may enforce the requirements of subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) and paragraph (h) of subsection (4) of this section by means of the arbitration process established by this subsection (12) where:
(I) Property located within such county is included within an urban renewal plan;
(II) The county has provided information requested pursuant to subsection (3.7) of this section; and
(III) The county has appeared at a public hearing held pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and presented evidence at such hearing that development within the urban renewal area will create a need for additional county infrastructure and services; except that the requirements of this subparagraph (III) shall not apply in the case of a county that did not receive an urban renewal plan, a substantial modification to the plan, or an urban renewal impact report, as applicable, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) of this section.
(b)
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the provisions of this subsection (12) shall not apply to any urban renewal plan in which less than ten percent of the area identified in such plan:
(I) Has been classified as agricultural land for purposes of the levying and collection of property tax pursuant to section 39-1-103, C.R.S., at any time during the three-year period prior to the date of adoption of the plan; and
(II) Is currently identified for agricultural uses in a master plan adopted by the municipality pursuant to section 31-23-206 and has been so identified for more than one year prior to the date of adoption of the plan.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the arbitration process established in this subsection (12) shall be the exclusive remedy available to a county for contesting the sufficiency of compliance by a governing body or an authority with the requirements of this section.
(13) Not later than thirty days after the municipality has provided the county assessor the notice required by paragraph (a) of subsection (10) of this section, the county assessor may provide written notice to the municipality if the assessor believes that agricultural land has been improperly included in the urban renewal area in violation of subparagraph (II) or (III) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section. If the notice is not delivered within the thirty-day period, the inclusion of the land in the urban renewal area as described in the urban renewal plan shall be incontestable in any suit or proceeding notwithstanding the presence of any cause. If the assessor provides notice to the municipality within the thirty-day period, the municipality may file an action in state district court exercising jurisdiction over the county in which the land is located for an order determining whether the inclusion of the land in the urban renewal area is consistent with one of the conditions specified in subparagraph (II) or (III) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this
* * *