Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if one or more of the conditions specified in subparagraph (II), or all of the conditions specified in subparagraph (III), of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section have been satisfied such that agricultural land is included within an urban renewal area, the county assessor shall value the agricultural land at its fair market value in making the calculation of the taxes to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) solely for the purpose of determining the tax increment available pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9). Nothing in this section shall affect the actual classification, or require reclassification, of agricultural land for property tax purposes, and nothing in this section shall affect the taxes actually to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), which shall continue to be based on the agricultural classification of such land unless and until it has been reclassified in the normal course of the assessment process.
(h) The manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors shall be contained in such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, as applicable, that the property tax administrator is authorized to prepare and publish pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), C.R.S.
(i) Within the twelve-month period prior to the effective date of the approval or modification of the urban renewal plan requiring the allocation of moneys to the authority pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the municipality, county, special district, or school district is entitled to the reimbursement of any moneys that such municipality, county, special district, or school district pays to, contributes to, or invests in the authority for the project. The reimbursement is to be paid from the special fund of the authority established pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9).
(9.5)
(a) Before any urban renewal plan containing any tax allocation provisions that allocates any taxes of any taxing entity other than the municipality may be approved by the municipal governing body pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, the authority shall notify the board of county commissioners of each county and the governing boards of each other taxing entity whose incremental property tax revenues would be allocated under such proposed plan. Representatives of the authority and the governing body of each taxing entity shall then meet and attempt to negotiate an agreement governing the sharing of incremental property tax revenue allocated to the special fund of the authority established in accordance with subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section. The agreement must address, without limitation, estimated impacts of the urban renewal plan on county or district services associated solely with the urban renewal plan. The agreement may be entered into separately among the authority and each such taxing
* * *