Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-25-107 - Approval of urban renewal plans by local governing body - definitions
(1)
(a) An authority shall not actually undertake an urban renewal project for an urban renewal area unless based on evidence presented at a public hearing the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum, blighted area, or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
* * *
(b) The portion of taxes described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) may be irrevocably pledged by the authority for the payment of the principal of, the interest on, and any premiums due in connection with such bonds, loans, advances, and indebtedness. This irrevocable pledge shall not extend to any taxes that are placed in a reserve fund to be returned to the county for refunds of overpayments by taxpayers; except that this limitation on the extension of the irrevocable pledge shall not apply to a city and county.
(c) As used in this subsection (9), the word "taxes" shall include, without limitation, all levies authorized to be made on an ad valorem basis upon real and personal property or municipal sales taxes; but nothing in this subsection (9) shall be construed to require any public body to levy taxes.
(d) In the case of urban renewal areas, including single- and multiple-family residences, school districts which include all or any part of such urban renewal area shall be permitted to participate in an advisory capacity with respect to the inclusion in an urban renewal plan of the provision provided for by this subsection (9).
(e) In the event there is a general reassessment of taxable property valuations in any county including all or part of the urban renewal area subject to division of valuation for assessment under paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) or a change in the sales tax percentage levied in any municipality including all or part of the urban renewal area subject to division of sales taxes under paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the portions of valuations for assessment or sales taxes under both subparagraphs (I) and (II) of said paragraph (a) shall be proportionately adjusted in accordance with such reassessment or change.
(f) Notwithstanding the twenty-five-year period of limitation set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), any urban renewal plan, as originally approved or as later modified pursuant to this part 1, may contain a provision that the municipal sales taxes collected in an urban renewal area each year or the municipal portion of taxes levied upon taxable property within such area, or both such taxes, may be allocated as described in this subsection (9) for a period in excess of twenty-five years after the effective date of the adoption of such provision if the existing bonds are in default or about to go into default; except that such taxes shall not be allocated after all bonds of the authority issued pursuant to such plan including loans, advances, and indebtedness, if any, and interest thereon, and any premiums due in connection therewith have been paid.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if one or more of the conditions specified in subparagraph (II), or all of the conditions specified in subparagraph (III), of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section have been satisfied such that agricultural land is included within an urban renewal area, the county assessor shall value the agricultural land at its fair market value in making the calculation of the taxes to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) solely for the purpose of determining the tax increment available pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9). Nothing in this section shall affect the actual classification, or require reclassification, of agricultural land for property tax purposes, and nothing in this section shall affect the taxes actually to be paid to the public bodies pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), which shall continue to be based on the agricultural classification of such land unless and until it has been reclassified in the normal course of the assessment process.
(h) The manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors shall be contained in such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, as applicable, that the property tax administrator is authorized to prepare and publish pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), C.R.S.
(i) Within the twelve-month period prior to the effective date of the approval or modification of the urban renewal plan requiring the allocation of moneys to the authority pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the municipality, county, special district, or school district is entitled to the reimbursement of any moneys that such municipality, county, special district, or school district pays to, contributes to, or invests in the authority for the project. The reimbursement is to be paid from the special fund of the authority established pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9).
(9.5)
(a) Before any urban renewal plan containing any tax allocation provisions that allocates any taxes of any taxing entity other than the municipality may be approved by the municipal governing body pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, the authority shall notify the board of county commissioners of each county and the governing boards of each other taxing entity whose incremental property tax revenues would be allocated under such proposed plan. Representatives of the authority and the governing body of each taxing entity shall then meet and attempt to negotiate an agreement governing the sharing of incremental property tax revenue allocated to the special fund of the authority established in accordance with subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of this section. The agreement must address, without limitation, estimated impacts of the urban renewal plan on county or district services associated solely with the urban
* * *