Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-118
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 30-28-118 - Appeals to board of adjustment
(1)
(a) Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved by his inability to obtain a building permit or by the decision of any administrative officer or agency based upon or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the zoning resolution. Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county affected by the grant or refusal of a building permit or by other decision of an administrative officer or agency based on or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the zoning resolution. The time within which such appeal shall be made, and the form or other procedure relating thereto, shall be as specified in the general rules provided by the board of county commissioners to govern the procedure of such board of adjustment or in the supplemental rules of procedure adopted by such board.
(b) No such appeal to the board of adjustment shall be allowed for building use violations that may be prosecuted pursuant to section 30-28-124(1)(b).
(2) Upon appeals the board of adjustment has the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or refusal made by an administrative official or agency based on or made in the enforcement of the zoning resolution;
(b) To hear and decide, in accordance with the provisions of any such resolution, requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions upon other special questions upon which such board is authorized by any such resolution to pass;
(c) Where, by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness, or shape of a specific piece of property at the time of the enactment of the regulation or by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or other extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict application of any regulation enacted under this part 1 would result in peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to, or exceptional and undue hardship upon, the owner of such property, to authorize, upon an appeal relating to said property, a variance from such strict application so as to relieve such difficulties or hardship if such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning resolutions. In determining whether difficulties to, or hardship upon, the owner of such property exist, as used in this paragraph (c), the adequacy of access to sunlight for solar energy devices installed on or after January 1, 1980, may properly be considered. Regulations and restrictions of the height, number of stories, size of buildings and other structures, and the height and location of trees and other vegetation shall not apply to existing buildings, structures, trees, or vegetation except for new growth on such vegetation.
(3) The concurring vote of four members of the board in the case of a five-member board and of three members in the case of a three-member board shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any such administrative official or agency or to decide in favor of the appellant.
C.R.S. § 30-28-118
L. 39: p. 303, § 17. CSA: C. 45A, § 17. CRS 53: § 106-2-17. C.R.S. 1963: § 106-2-17. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 1458, § 2, effective June 9. L. 79: (2)(c) amended, p. 1161, § 7, effective May 25.