Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-106
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 30-28-106 - Master plan - definition
(1) It is the duty of a county planning commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the unincorporated territory of the county, subject to the approval of the county commission having jurisdiction thereof. When a county planning commission decides to adopt a master plan, the commission shall conduct public hearings, after notice of such public hearings has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in a manner sufficient to notify the public of the time, place, and nature of the public hearing, prior to final adoption of a master plan in order to encourage public participation in and awareness of the development of such plan and shall accept and consider oral and written public comments throughout the process of developing the plan.
(2)
(a) It is the duty of a regional planning commission to make and adopt a regional plan for the physical development of the territory within the boundaries of the region, but no such plan shall be effective within the boundaries of any incorporated municipality within the region unless such plan is adopted by the governing body of the municipality for the development of its territorial limits and under the terms of paragraph (b) of this subsection (2). When a regional planning commission decides to adopt a master plan, the commission shall conduct public hearings, after notice of such public hearings has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the region in a manner sufficient to notify the public of the time, place, and nature of the public hearing, prior to final adoption of a master plan in order to encourage public participation in and awareness of the development of such plan and shall accept and consider oral and written public comments throughout the process of developing the plan.
(b) Any plan adopted by a regional planning commission shall not be deemed an official advisory plan of any municipality or county unless adopted by the planning commission of such municipality or county.
(3)
(a) The master plan of a county or region, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive and explanatory matter, must show the county or regional planning commission's recommendations for the development of the territory covered by the master plan. The master plan of a county or region is an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the master plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the county's or region's adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasi-judicial processes as appropriate.
(a.3)
(I) The county or regional planning commission shall follow the procedures in section 24-32-3209. For purposes of this section, any special district that supplies water to the area covered by the master plan is a neighboring jurisdiction as defined in section 24-32-3209 (1)(h).
(II) In adopting or amending a master plan, the county or regional planning commission shall consider the following, where applicable or appropriate, and any other information deemed relevant by the county or regional planning commission:
(A) The applicable housing needs assessments published pursuant to sections 24-32-3702 (1)(b), 24-32-3703, and 24-32-3704;
(B) The statewide strategic growth report created pursuant to section 24-32-3707;
(C) The natural land and agricultural opportunities report published pursuant to section 24-32-3708; and
(D) The Colorado water plan adopted pursuant to section 37-60-106.3.
(a.5) The master plan must include:
(I) A narrative description of the procedure used for the development and adoption of the master plan, including a summary of any objections to the master plan made by neighboring jurisdictions as defined in section 24-32-3209 (1)(h) and a description of the resolution or outcome of the objections;
(II)
(A) A water supply element developed in consultation with entities that supply water for use within the county or region to ensure coordination on water supply and facility planning. Nothing in this section requires the public disclosure of confidential information related to water supply or facilities.
* * *